15 USC § 80a–4 - Classification of investment companies
For the purposes of this subchapter, investment companies are divided into three principal classes, defined as follows:
(1)
“Face-amount certificate company” means an investment company which is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of issuing face-amount certificates of the installment type, or which has been engaged in such business and has any such certificate outstanding.
(2)
“Unit investment trust” means an investment company which
(A)
is organized under a trust indenture, contract of custodianship or agency, or similar instrument,
(C)
issues only redeemable securities, each of which represents an undivided interest in a unit of specified securities; but does not include a voting trust.
Source
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title I, § 4,54 Stat. 799.)
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of Securities and Exchange Commission, with certain exceptions, to Chairman of such Commission, see Reorg. Plan No. 10 of 1950, §§ 1,
2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3175, 64 Stat. 1265, set out under section
78d of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 13, 2011
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 15 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |