Quick search by citation:
[…] (June 30, 1953, ch. 164, § 16, as added Pub. L. 90–189, § 10, Dec. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 574; amended Pub. L. 94–284, § 17(b), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 512; Pub. L. 110–314, title II, § 204(c)(2)(G), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3043.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text

Section 11 of the Act of December 14, 1967 (Public Law 90–189), referred to in subsec. (d), is set out as a note under section 1191 of this title.

Amendments

2008—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 110–314 amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of this section—

“(1) a reference to a flammability standard or other regulation for a fabric, related material, or product in effect under this chapter includes a standard of flammability continued in effect by section 11 of the Act of December 14, 1967 (Public Law 90–189); and

“(2) the term ‘Commission’ means the Consumer Product Safety Commission.”

1976—Pub.