Quick search by citation:
Sec. 2. General administration. The Secretary of Agriculture shall have the following-described responsibilities under the Act [this chapter]:
(a) Approval or disapproval of applications for Federal assistance in preparing plans for works of improvement, and the assignment of priorities for the provision of such assistance.
(b) Establishing criteria for the formulation and justification of plans for works of improvement and criteria for the sharing of the cost of both structural and land-treatment measures which conform with the provisions of the Act and with policies established by or at the direction of the President for watershed protection, flood prevention, irrigation, drainage, water supply, and related water-resources development purposes.
(c) Establishing engineering and economic standards and objectives, including standards as to degrees of flood protection, for works of improvement planned and carried out under the authority of the Act.
(d) Determination and definition of (1) those land-treatment measures and structural improvements for flood prevention and measures for the agricultural phases of conservation, development, use and disposal of water or for fish and wildlife development which are eligible for assistance under the Act and (2) the nature and extent of such assistance and the conditions under which such assistance shall be rendered.
(e) Planning and installing works of improvement on lands under his jurisdiction, and arranging for the participation of other Federal agencies in the planning and installation of works of improvement on lands under their jurisdiction. Recommendations of the heads of other Federal agencies for necessary works of improvement on lands under their jurisdiction shall be submitted as an integral part of the plans of the Department of Agriculture for works of improvement. Arrangements for construction, operation, and maintenance of works of improvement on such lands shall be mutually satisfactory to the Secretary of Agriculture and the head of the Federal agency concerned.
(f) Submitting plans for works of improvement to the State Governor or Governors concerned and to the Federal agencies concerned for review and comment when the Secretary and the interested local organization have agreed on such plans; and, when and as required by the Act, submitting such plans to the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of the Army for their review and comment prior to transmission of the plans to the Congress through the President.
(g) Giving full consideration to the recommendations concerning the conservation and development of fish and wildlife resources contained in any report of the Secretary of the Interior which is submitted to him, in accordance with section 12 of the Act [section 1008 of this title] and section 5 of this order, prior to the time he and the local organization have agreed on a plan for works of improvement, and including in the plan such works of improvement for fish and wildlife purposes recommended in the report as are acceptable to him and the local organization.
(h) Holding public hearings at suitable times and places when he determines that such action will further the purposes of the Act.