Quick search by citation:
Sec. 3. Notification. (a) The Secretary of Agriculture shall:
(1) Notify in writing the State Governor or Governors concerned, the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of the Army, and other Federal agencies concerned of his decision to initiate any survey or field investigation involving water-resources development work, and furnish them with appropriate information regarding the scope, nature, status, and results of such survey or investigation.
(2) Notify the following, severally, in writing of all approvals or disapprovals of applications for planning assistance: the sponsoring organization, the State Governor or Governors concerned, the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of the Army, and other Federal agencies concerned.
(b) The Secretary of the Interior shall notify in writing the State Governor or Governors concerned, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of the Army, and other Federal agencies concerned of his decision to initiate any survey or field investigation involving water-resources development work, and furnish them with appropriate information regarding the scope, nature, status, and results of such survey or investigation.
(c) The Secretary of the Army shall notify in writing the State Governor or Governors concerned, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of the Interior, and other Federal agencies concerned of his decision to initiate any survey or field investigation involving water-resources development work, and furnish them with appropriate information regarding the scope, nature, status, and results of such survey or investigation.