16 USC § 1220d - “Obsolete ship” defined
For purposes of sections
1220,
1220a,
1220b, and
1220c of this title, the term “obsolete ship” means any vessel owned by the Department of Transportation that has been determined to be of insufficient value for commercial or national defense purposes to warrant its maintenance and preservation in the national defense reserve fleet and has been designated as an artificial reef candidate.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 92–402, § 8, formerly § 7, as added Pub. L. 98–623, title II, § 207(4),Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3397; renumbered § 8,Pub. L. 107–314, div. C, title XXXV, § 3504(a)(1)(A),Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2754.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, April 6, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 16 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |