16 USC § 1421a - Determination; data collection and dissemination
(a)
Determination for release
The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, the Marine Mammal Commission, and individuals with knowledge and experience in marine science, marine mammal science, marine mammal veterinary and husbandry practices, and marine conservation, including stranding network participants, develop objective criteria, after an opportunity for public review and comment, to provide guidance for determining at what point a rehabilitated marine mammal is releasable to the wild.
(b)
Collection
The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, collect and update, periodically, existing information on—
(1)
procedures and practices for—
Source
(Pub. L. 92–522, title IV, § 402, formerly title III, § 302, as added Pub. L. 102–587, title III, § 3003(a),Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5061; renumbered title IV, § 402,Pub. L. 103–238, § 24(b),Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 565.)
Implementation
Section 3003(b) ofPub. L. 102–587provided that: “The Secretary of Commerce shall—
“(1) in accordance with section
302(a) and (b) [now 402(a), (b)] of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 [16 U.S.C. 1421a
(a), (b)], as amended by this Act, and not later than 24 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 4, 1992]—
“(A) develop and implement objective criteria to determine at what point a marine mammal undergoing rehabilitation is returnable to the wild; and
“(B) collect and make available information on marine mammal health and health trends; and
“(2) in accordance with section
304(b) [now 404(b)] of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 [16 U.S.C. 1421c
(b)], as amended by this Act, issue a detailed contingency plan for responding to any unusual mortality event—
“(A) in proposed form by not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act; and
“(B) in final form by not later than 24 months after the date of enactment of this Act.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 16 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.