Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1461 - National Estuarine Research Reserve System
(a) Establishment of SystemThere is established the National Estuarine Research Reserve System (hereinafter referred to in this section as the “System”) that consists of—
* * *
Financial assistance provided under paragraph (1) shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary considers necessary or appropriate to protect the interests of the United States, including requiring coastal states to execute suitable title documents setting forth the property interest or interests of the United States in any lands and waters acquired in whole or part with such financial assistance.
(3)
(A)
The amount of the financial assistance provided under paragraph (1)(A)(i) with respect to the acquisition of lands and waters, or interests therein, for any one national estuarine reserve may not exceed an amount equal to 50 percent of the costs of the lands, waters, and interests therein or $5,000,000, whichever amount is less.
(B)
The amount of the financial assistance provided under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) and (iii) and paragraph (1)(B) may not exceed 70 percent of the costs incurred to achieve the purposes described in those paragraphs with respect to a reserve; except that the amount of the financial assistance provided under paragraph (1)(A)(iii) may be up to 100 percent of any costs for activities that benefit the entire System.
(C)
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), financial assistance under this subsection provided from amounts recovered as a result of damage to natural resources located in the coastal zone may be used to pay 100 percent of the costs of activities carried out with the assistance.
(f) Evaluation of System performance
(1)
The Secretary shall periodically evaluate the operation and management of each national estuarine reserve, including education and interpretive activities, and the research being conducted within the reserve.
(2)
If evaluation under paragraph (1) reveals that the operation and management of the reserve is deficient, or that the research being conducted within the reserve is not consistent with the research guidelines developed under subsection (c), the Secretary may suspend the eligibility of that reserve for financial assistance under subsection (e) until the deficiency or inconsistency is remedied.
(3) The Secretary may withdraw the designation of an estuarine area as a national estuarine reserve if evaluation under paragraph (1) reveals that—
(A)
the basis for any one or more of the findings made under subsection (b)(2) regarding that area no longer exists; or
(B)
a substantial portion of the research conducted within the area, over a period of years, has not been consistent with the research guidelines developed under subsection (c).
(g) ReportThe Secretary shall include in the report required under section 1462 of this title information regarding—
(1)
new designations of national estuarine reserves;
(2)
any expansion of existing national estuarine reserves;
(3)
the status of the research program being conducted within the System; and
(4)
a summary of the evaluations made under subsection (f).
* * *
Subsec. (e)(3)(A). Pub. L. 101–508, § 6214(b), (d), substituted “percent” for “per centum” and “$5,000,000” for “$4,000,000”, and struck out “of subsection (e) of this section” after “paragraph (1)(A)(i)”.
Subsec. (e)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101–508, § 6214(c), (d), substituted “70 percent” for “50 per centum”, struck out “of subsection (e) of this section” after “paragraph (1)(B)” and inserted before period at end “; except that the amount of the financial assistance provided under paragraph (1)(A)(iii) may be up to 100 percent of any costs for activities that benefit the entire System”.
1986—Pub. L. 99–272 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “The Secretary may, in accordance with this section and in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary shall promulgate, make grants to any coastal state for the purpose of—
“(1) acquiring, developing, or operating estuarine sanctuaries, to serve as natural field laboratories in which to study and gather data on the natural and human processes occurring within the estuaries of the coastal zone; and
“(2) acquiring lands to provide for the preservation of islands, or portions thereof.
The amount of any such grant shall not exceed 50 per centum of the cost of the project involved; except that, in the case of acquisition of any estuarine sanctuary, the Federal share of the cost thereof shall not exceed $3,000,000. No grant for acquisition of land may be made under this section without the approval of the Governor of the State in which is located the land proposed to be acquired.”
1980—Pub. L. 96–464, in par. (2), substituted “the preservation of islands, or portions thereof” for “access to public beaches and other public coastal areas of environmental, recreational, historical, esthetic, ecological, or cultural value, and for the preservation of islands”; and in provision following par. (2), raised the spending limitation of $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 and inserted provision that no grant for acquisition of land may be made under this section without the approval of the Governor of the state in which the land proposed to be acquired is located.
1976—Pub. L. 94–370, § 12, restructured existing provisions into pars. (1) and (2), inserted purpose of acquiring lands to provide for access to beaches and other coastal areas and for the preservation of islands, and struck out proviso that no Federal funds received pursuant to sections 1454 or 1455 of this title be used for purposes of this section.