Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1602 - Renewable Resource Program; preparation by Secretary and transmittal to President; purpose and development of program; time of preparation, updating and contents
In order to provide for periodic review of programs for management and administration of the National Forest System, for research, for cooperative State and private Forest Service programs, and for conduct of other Forest Service activities in relation to the findings of the Assessment, the Secretary, utilizing information available to the Forest Service and other agencies within the Department of Agriculture, including data prepared pursuant to section 1010a of title 7, shall prepare and transmit to the President a recommended Renewable Resource Program (hereinafter called the “Program”). The Program transmitted to the President may include alternatives, and shall provide in appropriate detail for protection, management, and development of the National Forest System, including forest development roads and trails; for cooperative Forest Service programs; and for research. The Program shall be developed in accordance with principles set forth in the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of June 12, 1960 (74 Stat. 215; 16 U.S.C. 528–531), and the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (83 Stat. 852) [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.]. The Program shall be prepared not later than December 31, 1975, to cover the four-year period beginning October 1, 1976, and at least each of the four fiscal decades next following such period, and shall be updated no later than during the first half of the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, and the first half of each fifth fiscal year thereafter to cover at least each of the four fiscal decades beginning next after such updating. The Program shall include, but not be limited to—
(1)
an inventory of specific needs and opportunities for both public and private program investments. The inventory shall differentiate between activities which are of a capital nature and those which are of an operational nature;
(2)
specific identification of Program outputs, results anticipated, and benefits associated with investments in such a manner that the anticipated costs can be directly compared with the total related benefits and direct and indirect returns to the Federal Government;
(3)
a discussion of priorities for accomplishment of inventoried Program opportunities, with specified costs, outputs, results, and benefits;
(4)
a detailed study of personnel requirements as needed to implement and monitor existing and ongoing programs; and
(5) Program recommendations which—
(A)
evaluate objectives for the major Forest Service programs in order that multiple-use and sustained-yield relationships among and within the renewable resources can be determined;
(B)
explain the opportunities for owners of forests and rangeland to participate in programs to improve and enhance the condition of the land and the renewable resource products therefrom;
(C)
recognize the fundamental need to protect and, where appropriate, improve the quality of soil, water, and air resources;
(D)
state national goals that recognize the interrelationships between and interdependence within the renewable resources;
(E)
evaluate the impact of the export and import of raw logs upon domestic timber supplies and prices; and
(F)
account for the effects of global climate change on forest and rangeland conditions, including potential effects on the geographic ranges of species, and on forest and rangeland products.
(Pub. L. 93–378, § 4, formerly § 3, Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 477, renumbered § 4 and amended Pub. L. 94–588, §§ 2, 5, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2949, 2951; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXIV, § 2408(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4061; Pub. L. 115–141, div. O, title II, § 208(b)(2), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1066.)