Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1821 - Foreign fishing
prev | next
(a) In generalAfter February 28, 1977, no foreign fishing is authorized within the exclusive economic zone, or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the exclusive economic zone, unless such foreign fishing—
* * *
may not thereafter make any allocation to that country under paragraph (1) until the certification is terminated.
(f) Reciprocity
Foreign fishing shall not be authorized for the fishing vessels of any foreign nation unless such nation satisfies the Secretary and the Secretary of State that such nation extends substantially the same fishing privileges to fishing vessels of the United States, if any, as the United States extends to foreign fishing vessels.
(g) Preliminary fishery management plansThe Secretary, when notified by the Secretary of State that any foreign nation has submitted an application under section 1824(b) of this title shall prepare a preliminary fishery management plan for any fishery covered by such application if the Secretary determines that no fishery management plan for that fishery will be prepared and implemented, pursuant to subchapter IV, before March 1, 1977. To the extent practicable, each such plan—
(1) shall contain a preliminary description of the fishery and a preliminary determination as to—
(A)
the optimum yield from such fishery;
(B)
when appropriate, the capacity and extent to which United States fish processors will process that portion of such optimum yield that will be harvested by vessels of the United States; and
(C)
the total allowable level of foreign fishing with respect to such fishery;
(2)
shall require each foreign fishing vessel engaged or wishing to engage in such fishery to obtain a permit from the Secretary;
(3)
shall require the submission of pertinent data to the Secretary, with respect to such fishery, as described in section 1853(a)(5) of this title; and
(4) may, to the extent necessary to prevent irreversible effects from overfishing, with respect to such fishery, contain conservation and management measures applicable to foreign fishing which—
(A)
are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of such fishery,
(B)
are consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and other applicable law, and
(C)
are described in section 1853(b)(2), (3), (4), (5), and (7) of this title.
Each preliminary fishery management plan shall be in effect with respect to foreign fishing for which permits have been issued until a fishery management plan is prepared and implemented, pursuant to subchapter IV, with respect to such fishery. The Secretary may, in accordance with section 553 of title 5, also prepare and promulgate interim regulations with respect to any such preliminary plan. Such regulations shall be in effect until regulations implementing the applicable fishery management plan are promulgated pursuant to section 1855 of this title.
(h) Full observer coverage program
(1)
(A)
* * *
“(2) Regulations.—The regulations promulgated under subsection (b), shall be enforced as if—
“(A)
subsection (a) were a provision of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.); and
“(B)
the regulations were promulgated under that Act.”
Foreign Fishing for Atlantic Herring and Mackerel
Pub. L. 104–43, title VIII, § 802, Nov. 3, 1995, 109 Stat. 396, as amended by Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(a) [title II, § 211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–41, provided that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
“(1)
no allocation may be made to any foreign nation or vessel under section 201 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) [16 U.S.C. 1821] in any fishery for which there is not a fishery management plan implemented in accordance with that Act [16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.]; and
“(2) the Secretary of Commerce may not approve the portion of any permit application submitted under section 204(b) of the Act [16 U.S.C. 1824(b)] which proposes fishing by a foreign vessel for Atlantic mackerel or Atlantic herring unless—
“(A)
the appropriate regional fishery management council recommends under section 204(b)(5) of that Act that the Secretary approve such fishing, and
“(B)
the Secretary of Commerce includes in the permit any conditions or restrictions recommended by the appropriate regional fishery management council with respect to such fishing.
Use of Vessel Identification Equipment
Pub. L. 100–629, § 6, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3287, as amended by Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(a) [title II, § 211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–41, provided that:
“(a)
The Secretary of State, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, as appropriate, shall exercise their authority under section 201(c)(2)(C) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1821) to require the use of transponders or other such appropriate position-fixing and identification equipment on any vessel other than a vessel of the United States engaged in fishing in the United States Exclusive Economic Zone.
“(b)
The Secretary of Commerce, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of State, and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall report to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation of the Senate within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 7, 1988] on the results of their compliance with subsection (a).”