16 USC § 3839bb–5 - Voluntary public access and habitat incentive program
(a)
Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a voluntary public access program under which States and tribal governments may apply for grants to encourage owners and operators of privately-held farm, ranch, and forest land to voluntarily make that land available for access by the public for wildlife-dependent recreation, including hunting or fishing under programs administered by the States and tribal governments.
(b)
Applications
In submitting applications for a grant under the program, a State or tribal government shall describe—
(c)
Priority
In approving applications and awarding grants under the program, the Secretary shall give priority to States and tribal governments that propose—
(1)
to maximize participation by offering a program the terms of which are likely to meet with widespread acceptance among landowners;
(2)
to ensure that land enrolled under the State or tribal government program has appropriate wildlife habitat;
(3)
to strengthen wildlife habitat improvement efforts on land enrolled in a special conservation reserve enhancement program described in section
3834
(f)(4) of this title by providing incentives to increase public hunting and other recreational access on that land;
(d)
Relationship to other laws
(e)
Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate such regulations as are necessary to carry out this section.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1240R, as added Pub. L. 110–234, title II, § 2606,May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1070, and Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title II, § 2606,June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1798.)