- prev
16 USC § 3851 - Agriculture conservation experienced services program
(a)
Establishment and purpose
The Secretary shall establish a conservation experienced services program (in this section referred to as the “ACES Program”) for the purpose of utilizing the talents of individuals who are age 55 or older, but who are not employees of the Department of Agriculture or a State agriculture department, to provide technical services in support of the conservation-related programs and authorities carried out by the Secretary. Such technical services may include conservation planning assistance, technical consultation, and assistance with design and implementation of conservation practices.
(b)
Program agreements
(1)
Relation to older American community service employment program
Notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to Federal grants, cooperative agreements, or contracts, to carry out the ACES program during a fiscal year, the Secretary may enter into agreements with nonprofit private agencies and organizations eligible to receive grants for that fiscal year under the Community Service Senior Opportunities Act (42 U.S.C. 3056 et seq.) to secure participants for the ACES program who will provide technical services under the ACES program.
(2)
Required determination
Before entering into an agreement under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall ensure that the agreement would not—
(A)
result in the displacement of individuals employed by the Department, including partial displacement through reduction of non-overtime hours, wages, or employment benefits;
(c)
Funding source
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1252, as added Pub. L. 110–234, title II, § 2710,May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1082, and Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title II, § 2710,June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1810.)