Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 3865b - Agricultural land easements
(a) Availability of assistanceThe Secretary shall facilitate and provide funding for—
(1)
the purchase by eligible entities of agricultural land easements in eligible land;
(2)
technical assistance to implement the program, including technical assistance for the development of a conservation plan under subsection (b)(4)(C)(iv); and
(b) Cost-share assistance
(1) In general
The Secretary shall protect the agricultural use, including grazing, and related conservation values of eligible land through cost-share assistance to eligible entities for purchasing agricultural land easements.
(2) Scope of assistance available
(A) Federal shareAn agreement described in paragraph (4) shall provide for a Federal share determined by the Secretary of an amount not to exceed 50 percent of the fair market value of the agricultural land easement, as determined by the Secretary using—
(i)
the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice;
(ii)
an areawide market analysis or survey; or
(iii)
another industry-approved method.
(B) Non-federal share
(i) In general
Under the agreement, the eligible entity shall provide a share that is at least equivalent to that provided by the Secretary.
(ii) Grasslands exception
In the case of grassland of special environmental significance, as determined by the Secretary, the Secretary may provide an amount not to exceed 75 percent of the fair market value of the agricultural land easement.
(iii) Permissible formsThe non-Federal share provided by an eligible entity under this subparagraph may comprise—
(I)
cash resources;
(II)
a charitable donation or qualified conservation contribution (as defined in section 170(h) of title 26) from the private landowner from which the agricultural land easement will be purchased;
(III)
costs associated with securing a deed to the agricultural land easement, including the cost of appraisal, survey, inspection, and title; and
(IV)
other costs, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Evaluation and ranking of applications
(A) Criteria
The Secretary shall establish evaluation and ranking criteria to maximize the benefit of Federal investment under the program.
(B) ConsiderationsIn establishing the criteria, the Secretary shall emphasize support for—
(i)
protecting agricultural uses and related conservation values of the land; and
(ii)
maximizing the protection of areas devoted to agricultural use.
(C) Accounting for geographic differencesThe Secretary may adjust the criteria established under subparagraph (A) to account for geographic differences, if the adjustments—
(i)
meet the purposes of the program; and
(ii)
continue to maximize the benefit of the Federal investment under the program.
(D) Priority
In evaluating applications under the program, the Secretary may give priority to an application for the purchase of an agricultural land easement that, as determined by the Secretary, maintains agricultural viability.
(E) Bidding down
If the Secretary determines that 2 or more applications for cost-share assistance are comparable in achieving the purpose of the program, the Secretary shall not assign a higher priority to any of those applications solely on the basis of lesser cost to the program.
(4) Agreements with eligible entities
(A) In general
The Secretary shall enter into agreements with eligible entities to stipulate the terms and conditions under which the eligible entity is permitted to use cost-share assistance provided under this section.
* * *
for all other eligible entities, at least three, but not more than five years.
(C) Minimum terms and conditionsAn eligible entity shall be authorized to use its own terms and conditions for agricultural land easements so long as the Secretary determines such terms and conditions—
(i)
are consistent with the purposes of the program;
(ii)
permit effective enforcement of the conservation purposes of such easements;
(iii) include a right of enforcement for the Secretary that—
(I)
may be used only if the terms and conditions of the easement are not enforced by the eligible entity; and
(II) does not extend to a right of inspection unless—
(aa)
(AA)
the holder of the easement fails to provide monitoring reports in a timely manner; or
(BB)
the Secretary has a reasonable and articulable belief that the terms and conditions of the easement have been violated; and
(bb)
prior to the inspection, the Secretary notifies the eligible entity and the landowner of the inspection and provides a reasonable opportunity for the eligible entity and the landowner to participate in the inspection;
(iv)
include a conservation plan only for any portion of the land subject to the agricultural land easement that is highly erodible cropland; and
(v)
include a limit on the impervious surfaces to be allowed that is consistent with the agricultural activities to be conducted.
(D) Additional permitted terms and conditionsAn eligible entity may include terms and conditions for an agricultural land easement that—
(i)
* * *