Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 460ff–5 - Authorization of appropriations; master plan
prev | next
(a) Limitation on acquisition of lands and interests in lands
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, but not more than $70,100,000 for the acquisition of lands and interests in lands.
(b) Development of plan; consultation with State; transmittal to Congressional committees; contentsFor the development of the park, including improvements of properties acquired for purposes of this subchapter, there is authorized to be appropriated not more than $13,000,000. Within one year from the date of establishment of the park pursuant to this subchapter, the Secretary shall, after consulting with the Governor of the State of Ohio, develop and transmit to the Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States Congress a final master plan for the development of the park consistent with the objectives of this subchapter, indicating:
(1)
the facilities needed to accommodate the health, safety, and recreation needs of the visiting public;
(2)
the location and estimated cost of all facilities; and
(3)
the projected need for any additional facilities within the area.
(c) Restoration of vegetative cover to eliminate erosion
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated not more than $500,000 for fiscal year 1986, $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1987, $1,500,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $1,750,000 for fiscal year 1989, to carry out the provisions of section 460ff–3(c)(2) of this title. Any amounts authorized to be appropriated for any fiscal year under this subsection which are not appropriated for that fiscal year shall remain available for appropriation in succeeding fiscal years.