Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 460iii–4 - Additions
(a) Acquisitions
(1)
The Secretary is authorized to acquire lands and interests therein within the boundaries of the conservation area by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, exchange, or transfer from another Federal agency, except that such lands or interests owned by the State of Idaho or a political subdivision thereof may be acquired only by donation or exchange.
* * *
During the time of construction of each respective line segment, Gateway West shall mitigate for the impacts related to the transmission lines in accordance with the Compensatory Mitigation and Enhancement framework described in the final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement with the stipulation that Compensatory Mitigation and Enhancement costs shall not exceed $8,543,440.
“(B) Conservation.—
Gateway West shall contribute $2,000 per acre of right-of-way in the Conservation Area during the time of construction of Segment 8 Revised Proposed Route (comprising 761 acres) and during the construction of Segment 9 Revised Proposed Route (comprising 1,845 acres) to the Bureau of Land Management Foundation that shall be used for the purpose of conservation, including enhancing National Landscape Conservation System Units in Idaho, also known as National Conservation Lands.
“(C) Costs.—
Gateway West shall pay all costs associated with the boundary modification, including the costs of any surveys, recording costs, and other reasonable costs.
“(D) Other.—
Standard terms and conditions in accordance with section 505 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1765).
“(d) Administration.—The Secretary shall—
“(1)
administer the lands described in subsection (b)(1) as part of the Conservation Area in accordance with Public Law 103–64 [16 U.S.C. 460iii et seq.] and as part of the National Landscape Conservation System; and
“(2)
continue to administer lands described in subsection (b)(2), but as lands that are not included in a Conservation Area or subject to Public Law 103–64.
“(e) Transfer of Administrative Jurisdiction.—
Administrative jurisdiction over the approximately 86 acres of land depicted as ‘BOR Administered Lands’ on the map is hereby transferred from the Bureau of Reclamation to the Bureau of Land Management.
“(f) Availability of Map.—
The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate offices of the Bureau of Land Management.
“(g) Management Plan Amendment.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [May 5, 2017], the Secretary shall amend the management plan for the Conservation Area to address the long-term management of the lands described in subsection (b)(1) in order to—
“(1)
determine appropriate management activities and uses of the lands described in subsection (b)(1) consistent with Public Law 103–64 and this section;
“(2)
continue managing the grazing of livestock on the lands described in subsection (b)(1) in which grazing is established as of the date of the enactment of this section such that the grazing shall be allowed to continue, subject to such reasonable regulations, policies, and practices that the Secretary considers necessary;
“(3)
allow motorized access on roads existing on the lands described in subsection (b)(1) on the date of the enactment of this section, subject to such reasonable regulations, policies, and practices that the Secretary considers necessary; and
“(4)
allow hunting and fishing on the lands described in subsection (b)(1) consistent with applicable laws and regulations.”