16 USC § 5606 - Prohibited acts and penalties
(a)
Prohibition
It is unlawful for any person or vessel that is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States—
(1)
to violate any regulation issued under this chapter or any measure that is legally binding on the United States under the Convention;
(2)
to refuse to permit any authorized enforcement officer to board a fishing vessel that is subject to the person’s control for purposes of conducting any search or inspection in connection with the enforcement of this chapter, any regulation issued under this chapter, or any measure that is legally binding on the United States under the Convention;
(3)
forcibly to assault, resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, or interfere with any authorized enforcement officer in the conduct of any search or inspection described in paragraph (2);
(b)
Civil penalty
Any person who commits any act that is unlawful under subsection (a) of this section shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty, or may be subject to a permit sanction, under section
1858 of this title.
(d)
Civil forfeitures
(1)
In general
Any vessel (including its gear, furniture, appurtenances, stores, and cargo) used in the commission of an act that is unlawful under subsection (a) of this section, and any fish (or the fair market value thereof) taken or retained, in any manner, in connection with or as a result of the commission of any act that is unlawful under subsection (a) of this section, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in section
1860 of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–43, title II, § 207,Nov. 3, 1995, 109 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 105–384, title II, § 201(b)(1),Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3451.)