16 USC § 6511 - Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1)
At-risk community
The term “at-risk community” means an area—
(A)
that is comprised of—
(i)
an interface community as defined in the notice entitled “Wildland Urban Interface Communities Within the Vicinity of Federal Lands That Are at High Risk From Wildfire” issued by the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior in accordance with title IV of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001 (114 Stat. 1009) (66 Fed. Reg. 753, January 4, 2001); or
(2)
Authorized hazardous fuel reduction project
The term “authorized hazardous fuel reduction project” means the measures and methods described in the definition of “appropriate tools” contained in the glossary of the Implementation Plan, on Federal land described in section
6512
(a) of this title and conducted under sections
6513 and
6514 of this title.
(3)
Community wildfire protection plan
The term “community wildfire protection plan” means a plan for an at-risk community that—
(A)
is developed within the context of the collaborative agreements and the guidance established by the Wildland Fire Leadership Council and agreed to by the applicable local government, local fire department, and State agency responsible for forest management, in consultation with interested parties and the Federal land management agencies managing land in the vicinity of the at-risk community;
(4)
Condition class 2
The term “condition class 2”, with respect to an area of Federal land, means the condition class description developed by the Forest Service Rocky Mountain Research Station in the general technical report entitled “Development of Coarse-Scale Spatial Data for Wildland Fire and Fuel Management” (RMRS–87), dated April 2000 (including any subsequent revision to the report), under which—
(5)
Condition class 3
The term “condition class 3”, with respect to an area of Federal land, means the condition class description developed by the Rocky Mountain Research Station in the general technical report referred to in paragraph (4) (including any subsequent revision to the report), under which—
(8)
Fire regime I
The term “fire regime I” means an area—
(9)
Fire regime II
The term “fire regime II” means an area—
(10)
Fire regime III
The term “fire regime III” means an area—
(11)
Implementation Plan
The term “Implementation Plan” means the Implementation Plan for the Comprehensive Strategy for a Collaborative Approach for Reducing Wildland Fire Risks to Communities and the Environment, dated May 2002, developed pursuant to the conference report to accompany the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001 (House Report No. 106–64) (and subsequent revisions).
(12)
Municipal water supply system
The term “municipal water supply system” means the reservoirs, canals, ditches, flumes, laterals, pipes, pipelines, and other surface facilities and systems constructed or installed for the collection, impoundment, storage, transportation, or distribution of drinking water.
(13)
Resource management plan
The term “resource management plan” means—
(14)
Secretary
The term “Secretary” means—
(15)
Threatened and endangered species habitat
The term “threatened and endangered species habitat” means Federal land identified in—
(16)
Wildland-urban interface
The term “wildland-urban interface” means—
(A)
an area within or adjacent to an at-risk community that is identified in recommendations to the Secretary in a community wildfire protection plan; or
(B)
in the case of any area for which a community wildfire protection plan is not in effect—
(ii)
an area within 11/2 miles of the boundary of an at-risk community, including any land that—
(I)
has a sustained steep slope that creates the potential for wildfire behavior endangering the at-risk community;
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 108–148, title I, § 101,Dec. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 1889.)