Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 6812 - Repeal of superseded admission and use fee authorities
(a) Land and Water Conservation Fund Act
Subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), and (i) (except for paragraph (1)(C)) of section 4 [1] of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 are repealed, except that the Secretary may continue to issue Golden Eagle Passports, Golden Age Passports, and Golden Access Passports under such section until the date the notice required by section 6804(a)(3) of this title is published in the Federal Register regarding the establishment of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass.
(b) Recreational fee demonstration program
Section 315 1 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1996 (as contained in section 101(c) of Public Law 104–134), is repealed.
(c) Admission permits for refuge units
(d) National park passport, Golden Eagle Passport, Golden Age Passport, and Golden Access PassportEffective on the date the notice required by section 6804(a)(3) of this title is published in the Federal Register, the following provisions of law authorizing the establishment of a national park passport program or the establishment and sale of a national park passport, Golden Eagle Passport, Golden Age Passport, or Golden Access Passport are repealed:
(e) Treatment of unobligated funds
(1) Land and water conservation fund special accounts
Amounts in the special accounts established under section 4(i)(1) 1 of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 for Federal land management agencies that are unobligated on December 8, 2004, shall be transferred to the appropriate special account established under section 6806 of this title and shall be available to the Secretary in accordance with this chapter. A special account established under section 4(i)(1) 1 of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 for a Federal agency that is not a Federal land management area, and the use of such special account, is not affected by the repeal of section 4 1 of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 by subsection (a) of this section.
(2) National parks passport
Any funds collected under title VI 1 of the National Parks Omnibus Management Act of 1998 (Public Law 105–391) that are unobligated on the day before the publication of the Federal Register notice required under section 6804(a)(3) of this title shall be transferred to the special account of the National Park Service for use in accordance with this chapter. The Secretary of the Interior may use amounts available in that special account to pay any outstanding administration, marketing, or close-out costs associated with the national parks passport.
(3) Recreational fee demonstration program
Any funds collected in accordance with section 315 1 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1996 (as contained in section 101(c) of Public Law 104–134), that are unobligated on the day before December 8, 2004, shall be transferred to the appropriate special account and shall be available to the Secretary in accordance with this chapter.
(4) Admission permits for refuge units
Any funds collected in accordance with section 3911 of this title that are available as provided in subsection (c)(A) of such section and are unobligated on the day before December 8, 2004, shall be transferred to the special account of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service for use in accordance with this chapter.
(f) Effect of regulations
A regulation or policy issued under a provision of law repealed by this section shall remain in effect to the extent such a regulation or policy is consistent with the provisions of this chapter until the Secretary issues a regulation, guideline, or policy under this chapter that supersedes the earlier regulation.
[1]  See References in Text note below.