16 USC § 696b - Authorization of appropriations; limitation
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated from time to time out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such amounts as may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of sections
696 to
696b of this title. The Secretary shall not utilize more than $2,035,000 from appropriated funds for the acquisition of land and interests in land for the purposes of sections
696 to
696b of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 85–164, § 3,Aug. 22, 1957, 71 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 89–669, § 10(b),Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 930.)