16 USC § 698v–3 - The Valles Caldera National Preserve
(a)
Establishment
Upon the date of acquisition of the Baca ranch under section
698v–2
(a) of this title, there is hereby established the Valles Caldera National Preserve as a unit of the National Forest System which shall include all Federal lands and interests in land acquired under sections
698v–2
(a) and
698v–2
(e) of this title, except those lands and interests in land administered or held in trust by the Secretary of the Interior under sections
698v–2
(b) and
698v–2
(g) of this title, and shall be managed in accordance with the purposes and requirements of sections
698v to
698v–10 of this title.
(b)
Purposes
The purposes for which the Preserve is established are to protect and preserve the scientific, scenic, geologic, watershed, fish, wildlife, historic, cultural, and recreational values of the Preserve, and to provide for multiple use and sustained yield of renewable resources within the Preserve, consistent with sections
698v to
698v–10 of this title.
(e)
Withdrawals
(1)
In general
Upon acquisition of all interests in minerals within the boundaries of the Baca ranch under section
698v–2
(e) of this title, subject to valid existing rights, the lands comprising the Preserve are thereby withdrawn from disposition under all laws pertaining to mineral leasing, including geothermal leasing.
(2)
Materials for roads and facilities
Nothing in sections
698v to
698v–10 of this title shall preclude the Secretary, prior to assumption of management of the Preserve by the Trust, and the Trust thereafter, from allowing the utilization of common varieties of mineral materials such as sand, stone, and gravel as necessary for construction and maintenance of roads and facilities within the Preserve.
(f)
Fish and game
Nothing in sections
698v to
698v–10 of this title shall be construed as affecting the responsibilities of the State of New Mexico with respect to fish and wildlife, including the regulation of hunting, fishing, and trapping within the Preserve, except that the Trust may, in consultation with the Secretary and the State of New Mexico, designate zones where and establish periods when no hunting, fishing, or trapping shall be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, the protection of nongame species and their habitats, or public use and enjoyment.
(g)
Redondo Peak
Source
(Pub. L. 106–248, title I, § 105,July 25, 2000, 114 Stat. 602.)