Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 7112 - Payments to States and counties
(a) Payment amountsExcept as provided in section 7113 of this title, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to—
(1) a State or territory of the United States an amount equal to the sum of the amounts elected under subsection (b) by each county within the State or territory for—
* * *
The election made by an eligible county under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) for fiscal year 2013, or deemed to be made by the county under paragraph (3)(B) for that fiscal year, shall be effective for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020.1
(2) Distribution of funds
(A) In general
Funds reserved by an eligible county under subparagraph (B)(i) or (C)(i) of paragraph (1) for carrying out projects under subchapter II shall be deposited in a special account in the Treasury of the United States.
(B) AvailabilityAmounts deposited under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i)
be available for expenditure by the Secretary concerned, without further appropriation; and
(ii)
remain available until expended in accordance with subchapter II.
(3) Election
(A) Notification
The Governor of each eligible State shall notify the Secretary concerned of an election by an eligible county under this subsection not later than September 30, 2012, and each September 30 thereafter for each succeeding fiscal year.
(B) Failure to electIf the Governor of an eligible State fails to notify the Secretary concerned of the election for an eligible county by the date specified in subparagraph (A)—
(i)
the eligible county shall be considered to have elected to expend 80 percent of the funds in accordance with paragraph (1)(A); and
(ii)
the remainder shall be available to the Secretary concerned to carry out projects in the eligible county to further the purposes described in section 7122(b) of this title, section 7123(c) of this title, or section 7124(a)(5) of this title.
(C) Effect of late payment for fiscal year 2014
This paragraph does not apply for fiscal years 2014 and 2015.
(D) Payments for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020
This paragraph does not apply for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020.1
(e) Time for payment
The payments required under this section for a fiscal year shall be made as soon as practicable after the end of that fiscal year.
(f) Treatment as supplemental funding
(1) In general
None of the funds made available to an eligible county under this chapter may be used in lieu of, or to otherwise offset, a State funding source for a local school, facility, or educational purpose.
(2) Continuation of direct payments
Payments to States made under this chapter and 25-percent payments made to States and Territories under the Acts of May 23, 1908, and March 1, 1911 (16 U.S.C. 500), shall continue to be made as direct payments and not as Federal financial assistance.
[1]  See County Elections for Fiscal Year 2021 Under the note below.