Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 7303 - Collaborative Forest Landscape Restoration Program
(a) In generalThe Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall establish a Collaborative Forest Landscape Restoration Program to select and fund ecological restoration treatments for priority forest landscapes in accordance with—
* * *
the strength of the collaborative process and the likelihood of successful collaboration throughout implementation;
(D)
whether the proposal is likely to achieve reductions in long-term wildfire management costs;
(E)
whether the proposal would reduce the relative costs of carrying out ecological restoration treatments as a result of the use of woody biomass and small-diameter trees; and
(F)
whether an appropriate level of non-Federal investment would be leveraged in carrying out the proposal.
(3) LimitationThe Secretary may select not more than—
(A)
10 proposals to be funded during any fiscal year;
(B)
2 proposals in any 1 region of the National Forest System to be funded during any fiscal year; and
(C)
the number of proposals that the Secretary determines are likely to receive adequate funding.
(4) Waiver
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), after consulting with the advisory panel established under subsection (e), if the Secretary determines that a proposal that has been selected under paragraph (1) and is being carried out continues to meet the eligibility criteria established by subsection (b), the Secretary, on a case-by-case basis, may issue for the proposal a 1-time extension of the 10-year period requirement under paragraph (1)(B) of that subsection.
(B) LimitationThe extension described in subparagraph (A)—
(i)
shall be for the shortest period of time practicable to complete implementation of the proposal, as determined by the Secretary; and
(ii)
shall not exceed 10 years.
(e) Advisory panel
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish and maintain an advisory panel comprised of not more than 15 members to evaluate, and provide recommendations on, each proposal that has been nominated under subsection (c)(2).
(2) Representation
The Secretary shall ensure that the membership of the advisory panel is fairly balanced in terms of the points of view represented and the functions to be performed by the advisory panel.
(3) Inclusion
The advisory panel shall include experts in ecological restoration, fire ecology, fire management, rural economic development, strategies for ecological adaptation to climate change, fish and wildlife ecology, and woody biomass and small-diameter tree utilization.
(f) Collaborative Forest Landscape Restoration Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund, to be known as the “Collaborative Forest Landscape Restoration Fund”, to be used to pay up to 50 percent of the cost of carrying out and monitoring ecological restoration treatments on National Forest System land for each proposal selected to be carried out under subsection (d).
(2) Inclusion
The cost of carrying out ecological restoration treatments as provided in paragraph (1) may, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, include cancellation and termination costs required to be obligated for contracts to carry out ecological restoration treatments on National Forest System land for each proposal selected to be carried out under subsection (d).
(3) Contents
The Fund shall consist of such amounts as are appropriated to the Fund under paragraph (6).
(4) Expenditures from Fund
(A) In general
On request by the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer from the Fund to the Secretary such amounts as the Secretary determines are appropriate, in accordance with paragraph (1).
(B) LimitationThe Secretary shall not expend money from the Fund on any 1 proposal—
(i)
during a period of more than 10 fiscal years; or
(ii)
in excess of $4,000,000 in any 1 fiscal year.
(C) Exception
The limitation described in subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply to a proposal for which a 1-time extension is granted under subsection (d)(4).
(5) Accounting and reporting system
The Secretary shall establish an accounting and reporting system for the Fund.
(6) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund $80,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, to remain available until expended.
(g) Program implementation and monitoring
(1) Work planNot later than 180 days after the date on which a proposal is selected to be carried out, the Secretary shall create, in collaboration with the interested persons, an implementation work plan and budget to implement the proposal that includes—
(A)
a description of the manner in which the proposal would be implemented to achieve ecological and community economic benefit, including capacity building to accomplish restoration;
(B) a business plan that addresses—
(i)
the anticipated unit treatment cost reductions over 10 years;
(ii)
the anticipated costs for infrastructure needed for the proposal;
(iii)
the projected sustainability of the supply of woody biomass and small-diameter trees removed in ecological restoration treatments; and
(iv)
the projected local economic benefits of the proposal;
(C)
documentation of the non-Federal investment in the priority landscape, including the sources and uses of the investments; and
(D)
a plan to decommission any temporary roads established to carry out the proposal.
(2) Project implementationAmounts transferred to the Secretary from the Fund shall be used to carry out ecological restoration treatments that are—
(A)
consistent with the proposal and strategy; and
(B)
identified through the collaborative process described in subsection (b)(2).
* * *