Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 797 - General powers of Commission
The Commission is authorized and empowered—
(a) Investigations and data
To make investigations and to collect and record data concerning the utilization of the water resources of any region to be developed, the water-power industry and its relation to other industries and to interstate or foreign commerce, and concerning t
* * *
(e) Issue of licenses for construction, etc., of dams, conduits, reservoirs, etc.
To issue licenses to citizens of the United States, or to any association of such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States or any State thereof, or to any State or municipality for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining dams, water conduits, reservoirs, power houses, transmission lines, or other project works necessary or convenient for the development and improvement of navigation and for the development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States, or upon any part of the public lands and reservations of the United States (including the Territories), or for the purpose of utilizing the surplus water or water power from any Government dam, except as herein provided: Provided, That licenses shall be issued within any reservation only after a finding by the Commission that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or acquired, and shall be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary of the department under whose supervision such reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of such reservation: [1] The license applicant and any party to the proceeding shall be entitled to a determination on the record, after opportunity for an agency trial-type hearing of no more than 90 days, on any disputed issues of material fact with respect to such conditions. All disputed issues of material fact raised by any party shall be determined in a single trial-type hearing to be conducted by the relevant resource agency in accordance with the regulations promulgated under this subsection and within the time frame established by the Commission for each license proceeding. Within 90 days of August 8, 2005, the Secretaries of the Interior, Commerce, and Agriculture shall establish jointly, by rule, the procedures for such expedited trial-type hearing, including the opportunity to undertake discovery and cross-examine witnesses, in consultation with the Federal Energy
* * *
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amendments made by this Act [enacting section 823b of this title and amending this section and sections 800, 802, 803, 807, 808, 817, 823a, 824a–3, and 824j of this title] shall take effect with respect to each license, permit, or exemption issued under the Federal Power Act after the enactment of this Act [Oct. 16, 1986]. The amendments made by sections 6 and 12 of this Act [enacting section 823b of this title and amending section 817 of this title] shall apply to licenses, permits, and exemptions without regard to when issued.”
Savings Provision
Pub. L. 99–495, § 17(a), Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1259, provided that:
“Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 1986 Amendment note set out under section 791a of this title] shall be construed as authorizing the appropriation of water by any Federal, State, or local agency, Indian tribe, or any other entity or individual. Nor shall any provision of this Act—
“(1)
affect the rights or jurisdiction of the United States, the States, Indian tribes, or other entities over waters of any river or stream or over any ground water resource;
“(2)
alter, amend, repeal, interpret, modify, or be in conflict with any interstate compact made by the States;
“(3)
alter or establish the respective rights of States, the United States, Indian tribes, or any person with respect to any water or water-related right;
“(4)
affect, expand, or create rights to use transmission facilities owned by the Federal Government;
“(5)
alter, amend, repeal, interpret, modify, or be in conflict with, the Treaty rights or other rights of any Indian tribe;
“(6)
* * *