Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 800 - Issuance of preliminary permits or licenses
(a) Preference
In issuing preliminary permits hereunder or original licenses where no preliminary permit has been issued, the Commission shall give preference to applications therefor by States, Indian tribes, and municipalities, provided the plans for the same are deemed by the Commission equally well adapted, or shall within a reasonable time to be fixed by the Commission be made equally well adapted, to conserve and utilize in the public interest the water resources of the region; and as between other applicants, the Commission may give preference to the applicant the plans of which it finds and determines are best adapted to develop, conserve, and utilize in the public interest the water resources of the region, if it be satisfied as to the ability of the applicant to carry out such plans.
(b) Development of water resources by United States; reports
Whenever, in the judgment of the Commission, the development of any water resources for public purposes should be undertaken by the United States itself, the Commission shall not approve any application for any project affecting such development, but shall cause to be made such examinations, surveys, reports, plans, and estimates of the cost of the proposed development as it may find necessary, and shall submit its findings to Congress with such recommendations as it may find appropriate concerning such development.
(c) Assumption of project by United States after expiration of license
Whenever, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commission determines that the United States should exercise its right upon or after the expiration of any license to take over any project or projects for public purposes, the Commission shall not issue a new license to the original licensee or to a new licensee but shall submit its recommendation to Congress together with such information as it may consider appropriate.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 7, 41 Stat. 1067; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§ 205, 212, 49 Stat. 842, 847; Pub. L. 90–451, § 1, Aug. 3, 1968, 82 Stat. 616; Pub. L. 99–495, § 2, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1243; Pub. L. 115–325, title II, § 201(a), Dec. 18, 2018, 132 Stat. 4459.)