16 USC § 831c–3 - Law enforcement
(a)
Designation of law enforcement agents
The Board may designate employees of the corporation to act as law enforcement agents in the area of jurisdiction described in subsection (c) of this section.
(b)
Duties and powers
(1)
Duties
A law enforcement agent designated under subsection (a) of this section shall maintain law and order and protect persons and property in the area of jurisdiction described in subsection (c) of this section and protect property and officials and employees of the corporation outside that area.
(2)
Powers
In the performance of duties described in paragraph (1), a law enforcement agent designated under subsection (a) of this section may—
(A)
make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the agent’s presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the agent has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such a felony;
(B)
execute any warrant or other process issued by a court or officer of competent jurisdiction for the enforcement of any Federal law or regulation issued pursuant to law in connection with the investigation of an offense described in subparagraph (A);
(c)
Area of jurisdiction
A law enforcement agent designated under subsection (a) of this section shall be authorized to exercise the law enforcement duties and powers described in subsection (b) of this section—
(1)
on any lands or facilities owned or leased by the corporation or within such adjoining areas in the vicinities of such lands or facilities as may be determined by the Board under subsection (e) of this section; and
(2)
on other lands or facilities—
(A)
when the person to be arrested is in the process of fleeing from such lands, facilities, or adjoining areas to avoid arrest;
(d)
Federal investigative jurisdiction and State civil and criminal jurisdiction not preempted
Nothing in this section shall be construed to—
(e)
Determination of adjoining areas
(f)
Qualifications and training
The Board, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall adopt qualification and training standards for law enforcement agents designated under subsection (a) of this section.
(g)
Relation to other law
A law enforcement agent designated under subsection (a) of this section shall not be considered to be a law enforcement officer of the United States for the purposes of any other law, and no law enforcement agent designated under subsection (a) of this section or other employee of the corporation shall receive an increase in compensation solely on account of this section.
Source
(May 18, 1933, ch. 32, § 4A, as added Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, § 320929,Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2133; Pub. L. 108–447, div. C, title VI, § 603(a)(2),Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2966.)