Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 838i - Bonneville Power Administration fund
(a) Establishment; composition; availability of transferred funds for expenditures
There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a Bonneville Power Administration fund (hereinafter referred to as the “fund”). The fund shall consist of (1) all receipts, collections, and recoveries of the Administ
* * *
making payments to the credit of miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury for all unpaid costs required by or pursuant to law to be charged to and returned to the general fund of the Treasury for the repayment of the Federal investment in the Federal Columbia River Power System from electric power marketed by the Administrator;
(11)
acquiring such goods and services, and paying dues and membership fees in such professional, utility, industry, and other societies, associations, and institutes, together with expenses related to such memberships, including but not limited to the acquisitions and payments set forth in the general provisions of the annual appropriations Act for the Department of Energy, as the Administrator determines to be necessary or appropriate in carrying out the purposes of this chapter; and
(12)
making such payments, as shall be required to carry out the purposes and provisions of the Pacific Northwest Electric Power Planning and Conservation Act [16 U.S.C. 839 et seq.].
(c) Restriction on use of expenditures to authorized purposes; expenditures of moneys received in trust; applicability of provisions relating to control of Government corporations
Moneys heretofore or hereafter appropriated shall be used only for the purposes for which appropriated, and moneys received by the Administrator in trust shall be used only for carrying out such trust. The provisions of chapter 91 of title 31 shall be applicable to the Administrator in the same manner as they are applied to the wholly owned Government corporations named in section 9101 of title 31, but nothing in section 9105(d) [2] of title 31 shall be construed as affecting the powers granted in subsection (b)(11) of this section and in sections 832a(f), 832i(b), and 832k(a) of this title.
(d) Audit of financial transactions by Comptroller General; report to Congress
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 9105 and 9106 of title 31, the financial transactions of the Administrator shall be audited by the Comptroller General at such times and to such extent as the Comptroller General deems necessary, and reports of the results of each such audit shall be made to the Congress within 6½ months following the end of the fiscal year covered by the audit.
[1]  So in original. The word “or” probably should not appear.
[2]  See References in Text note below.