16 USC § 941c - Identification, review, and implementation of proposals and regional projects
(a)
In general
Subject to subsection (b)(2), the Director—
(b)
Identification of proposals and regional projects
(1)
Request by the Director
The Director shall annually request that State Directors and Indian Tribes, in cooperation or partnership with other interested entities and in accordance with subsection (a), submit proposals or regional projects for the restoration of fish and wildlife resources.
(2)
Requirements for proposals and regional projects
A proposal or regional project under paragraph (1) shall be—
(B)
consistent with—
(iii)
the 1980 Joint Strategic Plan for Management of Great Lakes Fisheries, as revised in 1997, and Fish Community Objectives for each Great Lake and connecting water as established under the Joint Strategic Plan;
(c)
Review of proposals
(1)
Establishment of Committee
There is established the Great Lakes Fish and Wildlife Restoration Proposal Review Committee, which shall operate under the guidance of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.
(2)
Membership and appointment
(A)
In general
The Committee shall consist of 2 representatives of each of the State Directors and Indian Tribes, of whom—
(B)
Appointments
Each representative shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing State Director or Tribal Chair.
(d)
Implementation of proposals and regional projects
(1)
In general
After considering recommendations of the Committee and the goals specified in section
941d of this title, the Director shall—
(2)
Selection criteria
In selecting and funding proposals and regional projects, the Director shall take into account the effectiveness and appropriateness of the proposals and regional projects in fulfilling the purposes of other laws applicable to restoration of the fish and wildlife resources and habitat of the Great Lakes Basin.
(e)
Cost sharing
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4), not less than 25 percent of the cost of implementing a proposal selected under subsection (d) (excluding the cost of establishing sea lamprey barriers) shall be paid in cash or in-kind contributions by non-Federal sources.
(2)
Regional projects
Regional projects selected under subsection (d) shall be exempt from cost sharing if the Director determines that the authorization for the project does not require a non-Federal cost-share.
Source
(Pub. L. 101–537, title I, § 1005,Nov. 8, 1990, 104 Stat. 2372; Pub. L. 101–646, title II, § 2005,Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4775; Pub. L. 104–332, § 2(h)(1),Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4091; Pub. L. 105–265, §§ 3(b),
6,Oct. 19, 1998, 112 Stat. 2358, 2359; Pub. L. 109–326, § 4,Oct. 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 1762.)