Quick search by citation:
17 U.S. Code § 1001 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)
A “digital audio copied recording” is a reproduction in a digital recording format of a digital musical recording, whether that reproduction is made directly from another digital musical recording or indirectly from a transmission.
* * *
A “digital audio interface device” is any machine or device that is designed specifically to communicate digital audio information and related interface data to a digital audio recording device through a nonprofessional interface.
(3) A “digital audio recording device” is any machine or device of a type commonly distributed to individuals for use by individuals, whether or not included with or as part of some other machine or device, the digital recording function of which is designed or marketed for the primary purpose of, and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use, except for—
(B)
dictation machines, answering machines, and other audio recording equipment that is designed and marketed primarily for the creation of sound recordings resulting from the fixation of nonmusical sounds.
(4)
(A)
A “digital audio recording medium” is any material object in a form commonly distributed for use by individuals, that is primarily marketed or most commonly used by consumers for the purpose of making digital audio copied recordings by use of a digital audio recording device.
(B) Such term does not include any material object—
(i)
that embodies a sound recording at the time it is first distributed by the importer or manufacturer; or
(ii)
that is primarily marketed and most commonly used by consumers either for the purpose of making copies of motion pictures or other audiovisual works or for the purpose of making copies of nonmusical literary works, including computer programs or data bases.
(5)
(A) A “digital musical recording” is a material object—
(i)
in which are fixed, in a digital recording format, only sounds, and material, statements, or instructions incidental to those fixed sounds, if any, and
(ii)
from which the sounds and material can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.
(B) A “digital musical recording” does not include a material object—
(i)
* * *
a featured recording artist who performs on a sound recording that has been distributed; or
(D) any association or other organization—
(i)
representing persons specified in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C), or
(ii)
engaged in licensing rights in musical works to music users on behalf of writers and publishers.
(8)
To “manufacture” means to produce or assemble a product in the United States. A “manufacturer” is a person who manufactures.
(9)
A “music publisher” is a person that is authorized to license the reproduction of a particular musical work in a sound recording.
(10)
A “professional model product” is an audio recording device that is designed, manufactured, marketed, and intended for use by recording professionals in the ordinary course of a lawful business, in accordance with such requirements as the Secretary of Commerce shall establish by regulation.
(11)
The term “serial copying” means the duplication in a digital format of a copyrighted musical work or sound recording from a digital reproduction of a digital musical recording. The term “digital reproduction of a digital musical recording” does not include a digital musical recording as distributed, by authority of the copyright owner, for ultimate sale to consumers.
(12) The “transfer price” of a digital audio recording device or a digital audio recording medium—
(A) is, subject to subparagraph (B)—
(i)
* * *