Source
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101,Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2541; Pub. L. 96–517, § 10(a),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3028; Pub. L. 100–568, § 4(a)(1),Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2854; Pub. L. 101–650, title VI, § 602, title VII, § 702,Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5128, 5133; Pub. L. 102–307, title I, § 102(b)(2),June 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 266; Pub. L. 102–563, § 3(b),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4248; Pub. L. 1
* * *
Pub. L. 101–650provided that: “This title [see Short Title of 1990 Amendments note above] does not authorize any governmental entity to take any action or enforce restrictions prohibited by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.”
Berne Convention; Congressional Declarations
Section 2 of
Pub. L. 100–568provided that: “The Congress makes the following declarations:
“(1) The Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, signed at Berne, Switzerland, on September 9, 1886, and all acts, protocols, and revisions thereto (hereafter in this Act [see Short Title of 1988 Amendment note above] referred to as the ‘Berne Convention’) are not self-executing under the Constitution and laws of the United States.
“(2) The obligations of the United States under the Berne Convention may be performed only pursuant to appropriate domestic law.
“(3) The amendments made by this Act, together with the law as it exists on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 31, 1988], satisfy the obligations of the United States in adhering to the Berne Convention and no further rights or interests shall be recognized or created for that purpose.”
Berne Convention; Construction
Section 3 of
Pub. L. 100–568provided that:
“(a) Relationship With Domestic Law.—The provisions of the Berne Convention—
“(1) shall be given effect under title 17, as amended by this Act [see Short Title of 1988 Amendment note above], and any other relevant provision of Federal or State law, including the common law; and
“(2) shall not be enforceable in any action brought pursuant to the provisions of the Berne Convention itself.
* * *