Source
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101,Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2541; Pub. L. 96–517, § 10(a),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3028; Pub. L. 100–568, § 4(a)(1),Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2854; Pub. L. 101–650, title VI, § 602, title VII, § 702,Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5128, 5133; Pub. L. 102–307, title I, § 102(b)(2),June 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 266; Pub. L. 102–563, § 3(b),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4248; Pub. L. 1
* * *
Pub. L. 106–113, which directed the insertion of “as a sound recording,” after “audiovisual work” in par. (2) of definition relating to work made for hire, was executed by making the insertion after “audiovisual work,” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 106–44, § 1(g)(1)(B), in definition of “proprietor”, substituted “For purposes of section
513, a ‘proprietor’ ” for “A ‘proprietor’ ”.
Pub. L. 106–44, § 1(g)(1)(A), transferred definition of “United States work” to appear after definition of “United States”.
1998—
Pub. L. 105–304, § 102(a)(1), struck out definition of “Berne Convention work”.
Pub. L. 105–304, § 102(a)(2), in definition of “country of origin”, substituted “For purposes of section
411, a work is a ‘United States work’ only if” for “The ‘country of origin’ of a Berne Convention work, for purposes of section
411, is the United States if” in introductory provisions, substituted “treaty party or parties” for “nation or nations adhering to the Berne Convention” in par. (1)(B) and “is not a treaty party” for “does not adhere to the Berne Convention” in par. (1)(C), (D), and struck out at end “For the purposes of section
411, the ‘country of origin’ of any other Berne Convention work is not the United States.”
Pub. L. 105–298, § 205(1), inserted definitions of “establishment” and “food service or drinking establishment”.
Pub. L. 105–304, § 102(a)(3), inserted definition of “Geneva Phonograms Convention”.
Pub. L. 105–298, § 205(2), inserted definition of “gross square feet of space”.
Pub. L. 105–304, § 102(a)(4), inserted definition of “international agreement”.
Pub. L. 105–298, § 205(3), (4), inserted definitions of “performing rights society” and “proprietor”.
Pub. L. 105–304, § 102(a)(5), inserted definition of term “treaty party”.
Pub. L. 105–304, § 102(a)(6), inserted definition of term “WIPO Copyright Treaty”.
Pub. L. 105–304, § 102(a)(7), inserted definition of term “WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty”.
* * *
Pub. L. 101–650provided that: “This title [see Short Title of 1990 Amendments note above] does not authorize any governmental entity to take any action or enforce restrictions prohibited by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.”
Berne Convention; Congressional Declarations
Section 2 of
Pub. L. 100–568provided that: “The Congress makes the following declarations:
“(1) The Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, signed at Berne, Switzerland, on September 9, 1886, and all acts, protocols, and revisions thereto (hereafter in this Act [see Short Title of 1988 Amendment note above] referred to as the ‘Berne Convention’) are not self-executing under the Constitution and laws of the United States.
“(2) The obligations of the United States under the Berne Convention may be performed only pursuant to appropriate domestic law.
“(3) The amendments made by this Act, together with the law as it exists on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 31, 1988], satisfy the obligations of the United States in adhering to the Berne Convention and no further rights or interests shall be recognized or created for that purpose.”
Berne Convention; Construction
Section 3 of
Pub. L. 100–568provided that:
“(a) Relationship With Domestic Law.—The provisions of the Berne Convention—
“(1) shall be given effect under title 17, as amended by this Act [see Short Title of 1988 Amendment note above], and any other relevant provision of Federal or State law, including the common law; and
“(2) shall not be enforceable in any action brought pursuant to the provisions of the Berne Convention itself.
“(b) Certain Rights Not Affected.—The provisions of the Berne Convention, the adherence of the United States thereto, and satisfaction of United States obligations thereunder, do not expand or reduce any right of an author of a work, whether claimed under Federal, State, or the common law—
“(1) to claim authorship of the work; or
“(2) to object to any distortion, mutilation, or other modification of, or other derogatory action in relation to, the work, that would prejudice the author’s honor or reputation.”
Works in Public Domain Without Copyright Protection
Section 12 of
Pub. L. 100–568provided that: “Title 17, United States Code, as amended by this Act [see Short Title of 1988 Amendment note above], does not provide copyright protection for any work that is in the public domain in the United States.”
Definitions
Pub. L. 103–465, title V, § 501,Dec. 8, 1994,
108 Stat. 4973, provided that: “For purposes of this title [enacting section
1101 of this title and section
2319A of Title
18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, amending sections
104A and
109 of this title, sections
1052 and
1127 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade, and sections
41,
104,
111,
119,
154,
156,
172,
173,
252,
262,
271,
272,
287,
292,
295,
307,
365, and
373 of Title
35, Patents, enacting provisions set out as notes under section
1052 of Title
15 and sections
104 and
154 of Title
35, and amending provisions set out as a note under section
* * *