Source
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101,Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2541; Pub. L. 96–517, § 10(a),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3028; Pub. L. 100–568, § 4(a)(1),Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2854; Pub. L. 101–650, title VI, § 602, title VII, § 702,Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5128, 5133; Pub. L. 102–307, title I, § 102(b)(2),June 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 266; Pub. L. 102–563, § 3(b),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4248; Pub. L. 1
* * *
5314 of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees, sections
1338,
1400, and
1498 of Title
28, and section
3 of Title
35, Patents, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections
108,
109,
112,
114,
512, and
1301 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Digital Millennium Copyright Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–304, title I, § 101,Oct. 28, 1998,
112 Stat. 2861, provided that: “This title [enacting chapter
12 of this title, amending this section and sections
104,
104A,
411, and
507 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section
109 of this title] may be cited as the ‘WIPO Copyright and Performances and Phonograms Treaties Implementation Act of 1998’.”
Pub. L. 105–304, title II, § 201,Oct. 28, 1998,
112 Stat. 2877, provided that: “This title [enacting section
512 of this title and provisions set out as a note under section
512 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–304, title III, § 301,Oct. 28, 1998,
112 Stat. 2886, provided that: “This title [amending section
117 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Computer Maintenance Competition Assurance Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–304, title V, § 501,Oct. 28, 1998,
112 Stat. 2905, provided that: “This Act [probably means “this title”, enacting chapter
13 of this title and amending sections
1338,
1400, and
1498 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be referred to as the ‘Vessel Hull Design Protection Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–298, title I, § 101,Oct. 27, 1998,
112 Stat. 2827, provided that: “This title [amending sections
108,
203, and
301 to
304 of this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section
108 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under this section and section
304 of this title] may be referred to as the ‘Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–298, title II, § 201,Oct. 27, 1998,
112 Stat. 2830, provided that: “This title [enacting section
512 of this title, amending this section and sections
110 and
504 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the ‘Fairness In Music Licensing Act of 1998’.”
Short Title of 1995 Amendment
Section 1 of
Pub. L. 104–39provided that: “This Act [amending this section and sections
106,
111,
114,
115,
119, and
801 to
803 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note above] may be cited as the ‘Digital Performance Right in Sound Recordings Act of 1995’.”
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–369, § 1,Oct. 18, 1994,
108 Stat. 3477, provided that: “This Act [amending sections
111 and
119 of this title and enacting and repealing provisions set out as notes under section
119 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Satellite Home Viewer Act of 1994’.”
Short Title of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–198, § 1,Dec. 17, 1993,
107 Stat. 2304, provided that: “This Act [amending sections
111,
116,
118,
119,
801 to
803,
1004 to
1007, and
1010 of this title and section
1288 of Title
8, Aliens and Nationality, renumbering sections
* * *