Source
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101,Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2541; Pub. L. 96–517, § 10(a),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3028; Pub. L. 100–568, § 4(a)(1),Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2854; Pub. L. 101–650, title VI, § 602, title VII, § 702,Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5128, 5133; Pub. L. 102–307, title I, § 102(b)(2),June 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 266; Pub. L. 102–563, § 3(b),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4248; Pub. L. 1
* * *
504 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] and the amendments made by this title shall take effect 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1998].”
Effective Date of 1995 Amendment
Section 6 of
Pub. L. 104–39provided that: “This Act [see Short Title of 1995 Amendment note below] and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect 3 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 1, 1995], except that the provisions of sections
114
(e) and
114
(f) of title
17, United States Code (as added by section 3 of this Act) shall take effect immediately upon the date of enactment of this Act.”
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 102(g) of
Pub. L. 102–307, as amended by
Pub. L. 105–298, title I, § 102(d)(2)(B),Oct. 27, 1998,
112 Stat. 2828, provided that:
“(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), this section [amending this section and sections
304,
408,
409, and
708 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section
304 of this title] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 26, 1992].
“(2) The amendments made by this section shall apply only to those copyrights secured between January 1, 1964, and December 31, 1977. Copyrights secured before January 1, 1964, shall be governed by the provisions of section
304
(a) of title
17, United States Code, as in effect on the day before the effective date of this section [June 26, 1992], except each reference to forty-seven years in such provisions shall be deemed to be 67 years.
“(3) This section and the amendments made by this section shall not affect any court proceedings pending on the effective date of this section.”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 602 of
Pub. L. 101–650effective 6 months after Dec. 1, 1990, see section 610 of
Pub. L. 101–650, set out as an Effective Date note under section
106A of this title.
Section 706 of title VII of
Pub. L. 101–650provided that: “The amendments made by this title [enacting section
120 of this title and amending this section and sections
102,
106, and
301 of this title], apply to—
“(1) any architectural work created on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 1, 1990]; and
“(2) any architectural work that, on the date of the enactment of this Act, is unconstructed and embodied in unpublished plans or drawings, except that protection for such architectural work under title 17, United States Code, by virtue of the amendments made by this title, shall terminate on December 31, 2002, unless the work is constructed by that date.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 13 of
Pub. L. 100–568provided that:
“(a) Effective Date.—This Act and the amendments made by this Act [enacting section
116A of this title, amending this section and sections
104,
116,
205,
301,
401 to
408,
411,
501,
* * *
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be referred to as the ‘Vessel Hull Design Protection Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–298, title I, § 101,Oct. 27, 1998,
112 Stat. 2827, provided that: “This title [amending sections
108,
203, and
301 to
304 of this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section
108 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under this section and section
304 of this title] may be referred to as the ‘Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–298, title II, § 201,Oct. 27, 1998,
112 Stat. 2830, provided that: “This title [enacting section
512 of this title, amending this section and sections
110 and
504 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the ‘Fairness In Music Licensing Act of 1998’.”
Short Title of 1995 Amendment
Section 1 of
Pub. L. 104–39provided that: “This Act [amending this section and sections
106,
111,
114,
115,
119, and
801 to
803 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note above] may be cited as the ‘Digital Performance Right in Sound Recordings Act of 1995’.”
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–369, § 1,Oct. 18, 1994,
108 Stat. 3477, provided that: “This Act [amending sections
111 and
119 of this title and enacting and repealing provisions set out as notes under section
119 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Satellite Home Viewer Act of 1994’.”
Short Title of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–198, § 1,Dec. 17, 1993,
107 Stat. 2304, provided that: “This Act [amending sections
111,
116,
118,
119,
801 to
803,
1004 to
1007, and
1010 of this title and section
1288 of Title
8, Aliens and Nationality, renumbering sections
116A and
804 of this title as sections
116 and
803, respectively, of this title, repealing sections
116,
803, and
805 to
810 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section
801 of this title and section
1288 of Title
8] may be cited as the ‘Copyright Royalty Tribunal Reform Act of 1993’.”
Short Title of 1992 Amendments
Pub. L. 102–563, § 1,Oct. 28, 1992,
106 Stat. 4237, provided that: “This Act [enacting chapter
10 of this title, amending this section, sections
801,
804, and
912 of this title, and section
1337 of Title
19, Customs Duties, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section
1001 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Audio Home Recording Act of 1992’.”
Section 1 of
Pub. L. 102–307provided that: “This Act [enacting sections
179 to
179k of Title
2, The Congress, amending this section and sections
108,
304,
408,
409, and
708 of this title, repealing sections
178 to
178l of Title
2, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, section
304 of this title, and section
179 of Title
2, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section
178 of Title
* * *