Source
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101,Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2541; Pub. L. 96–517, § 10(a),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3028; Pub. L. 100–568, § 4(a)(1),Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2854; Pub. L. 101–650, title VI, § 602, title VII, § 702,Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5128, 5133; Pub. L. 102–307, title I, § 102(b)(2),June 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 266; Pub. L. 102–563, § 3(b),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4248; Pub. L. 1
* * *
Pub. L. 110–435, § 1,Oct. 16, 2008,
122 Stat. 4974, provided that: “This Act [amending section
114 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Webcaster Settlement Act of 2008’.”
Pub. L. 110–434, § 1(a),Oct. 16, 2008,
122 Stat. 4972, provided that: “This Act [amending section
1301 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Vessel Hull Design Protection Amendments of 2008’.”
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–303, § 1,Oct. 6, 2006,
120 Stat. 1478, provided that: “This Act [amending sections
111,
114,
115,
118,
119,
801 to
804, and
1007 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections
111 and
119 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section
801 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Copyright Royalty Judges Program Technical Corrections Act’.”
Short Title of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–9, § 1,Apr. 27, 2005,
119 Stat. 218, provided that: “This Act [enacting section
2319B of Title
18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, amending this section and sections
108,
110,
408,
411,
412, and
506 of this title, sections
179m,
179n,
179p,
179q, and
179w of Title
2, The Congress, section
1114 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade, section
2319 of Title
18, and sections
151703,
151705,
151706, and
151711 of Title
36, Patriotic and National Observances, Ceremonies, and Organizations, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, section
179l of Title
2, and section
101 of Title
36, and provisions listed in a table relating to sentencing guidelines set out as a note under section
994 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the ‘Family Entertainment and Copyright Act of 2005’.”
Pub. L. 109–9, title I, § 101,Apr. 27, 2005,
119 Stat. 218, provided that: “This title [enacting section
2319B of Title
18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, amending this section, sections
408,
411,
412, and
506 of this title, and section
2319 of Title
18, and enacting provisions listed in a table relating to sentencing guidelines set out as a note under section
994 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the ‘Artists’ Rights and Theft Prevention Act of 2005’ or the ‘ART Act’.”
Pub. L. 109–9, title II, § 201,Apr. 27, 2005,
119 Stat. 223, provided that: “This title [amending section
110 of this title and section
1114 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade] may be cited as the ‘Family Movie Act of 2005’.”
Pub. L. 109–9, title IV, § 401,Apr. 27, 2005,
119 Stat. 226, provided that: “This title [amending section
108 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Preservation of Orphan Works Act’.”
Short Title of 2004 Amendments
Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title IX, § 1(a),Dec. 8, 2004,
118 Stat. 3393, provided that: “This title [enacting sections
340 and
341 of Title
47, Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs, amending sections
111,
119,
122, and
803 of this title and sections
307,
312,
325,
338, and
339 of Title
47, enacting provisions set out as notes under section
119 of this title and sections
325 and
338 of Title
47, and amending provisions set out as a note under section
119 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004’ or the ‘W. J. (Billy) Tauzin Satellite Television Act of 2004’.”
Pub. L. 108–419, § 1,Nov. 30, 2004,
118 Stat. 2341, provided that: “This Act [enacting chapter
8 of this title, amending this section and sections
111,
112,
114 to
116,
118,
119,
1004,
1006,
1007, and
1010 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section
801 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Copyright Royalty and Distribution Reform Act of 2004’.”
Short Title of 2002 Amendments
Pub. L. 107–321, § 1,Dec. 4, 2002,
116 Stat. 2780, provided that: “This Act [amending section
114 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section
114 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Small Webcaster Settlement Act of 2002’.”
Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13301(a),Nov. 2, 2002,
116 Stat. 1910, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle C (§ 13301) of title III of div. C of
Pub. L. 107–273, amending sections
110,
112, and
802 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Technology, Education, and Copyright Harmonization Act of 2002’.”
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–379, § 1,Oct. 27, 2000,
114 Stat. 1444, provided that: “This Act [amending this section and sections
121,
705, and
708 of this title, repealing section
710 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section
708 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Work Made For Hire and Copyright Corrections Act of 2000’.”
Short Title of 1999 Amendments
Pub. L. 106–160, § 1,Dec. 9, 1999,
113 Stat. 1774, provided that: “This Act [amending section
504 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section
504 of this title and section
994 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the ‘Digital Theft Deterrence and Copyright Damages Improvement Act of 1999’.”
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title I, § 1001], Nov. 29, 1999,
113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–523, provided that: “This title [enacting section
122 of this title and sections
338 and
339 of Title
47, Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs, amending this section, sections
111,
119,
501, and
510 of this title, and section
325 of Title
47, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section
325 of Title
47, and amending provisions set out as a note under section
119 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999’.”
Short Title of 1998 Amendments
Pub. L. 105–304, § 1,Oct. 28, 1998,
* * *