17 USC § 117 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Computer programs
(a)
Making of Additional Copy or Adaptation by Owner of Copy.—
Notwithstanding the provisions of section
106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:
(b)
Lease, Sale, or Other Transfer of Additional Copy or Adaptation.—
Any exact copies prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the copy from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program. Adaptations so prepared may be transferred only with the authorization of the copyright owner.
(c)
Machine Maintenance or Repair.—
Notwithstanding the provisions of section
106, it is not an infringement for the owner or lessee of a machine to make or authorize the making of a copy of a computer program if such copy is made solely by virtue of the activation of a machine that lawfully contains an authorized copy of the computer program, for purposes only of maintenance or repair of that machine, if—
Source
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101,Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2565; Pub. L. 96–517, § 10(b),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3028; Pub. L. 105–304, title III, § 302,Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2887.)