17 USC § 1204 - Criminal offenses and penalties
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) In General.— Any person who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain—
(1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and
(2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent offense.
(b) Limitation for Nonprofit Library, Archives, Educational Institution, or Public Broadcasting Entity.— Subsection (a) shall not apply to a nonprofit library, archives, educational institution, or public broadcasting entity (as defined under section 118 (f)).
(c) Statute of Limitations.— No criminal proceeding shall be brought under this section unless such proceeding is commenced within 5 years after the cause of action arose.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–304, title I, § 103(a),Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2876; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title V, § 5004(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–593; Pub. L. 111–295, § 6(f)(3),Dec. 9, 2010, 124 Stat. 3181.)