17 USC § 1204 - Criminal offenses and penalties
(a)
In General.—
Any person who violates section
1201 or
1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–304, title I, § 103(a),Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2876; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title V, § 5004(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–593; Pub. L. 111–295, § 6(f)(3),Dec. 9, 2010, 124 Stat. 3181.)