17 USC § 1302 - Designs not subject to protection
Protection under this chapter shall not be available for a design that is—
(2)
staple or commonplace, such as a standard geometric figure, a familiar symbol, an emblem, or a motif, or another shape, pattern, or configuration which has become standard, common, prevalent, or ordinary;
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–304, title V, § 502,Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2906; amended Pub. L. 106–44, § 1(f)(1),Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 222.)