17 USC § 1310 - Application for registration
(a)
Time Limit for Application for Registration.—
Protection under this chapter shall be lost if application for registration of the design is not made within 2 years after the date on which the design is first made public.
(b)
When Design is Made Public.—
A design is made public when an existing useful article embodying the design is anywhere publicly exhibited, publicly distributed, or offered for sale or sold to the public by the owner of the design or with the owner’s consent.
(c)
Application by Owner of Design.—
Application for registration may be made by the owner of the design.
(d)
Contents of Application.—
The application for registration shall be made to the Administrator and shall state—
(4)
the date, if any, that the design was first made public, if such date was earlier than the date of the application;
The application for registration may include a description setting forth the salient features of the design, but the absence of such a description shall not prevent registration under this chapter.
(e)
Sworn Statement.—
The application for registration shall be accompanied by a statement under oath by the applicant or the applicant’s duly authorized agent or representative, setting forth, to the best of the applicant’s knowledge and belief—
(1)
that the design is original and was created by the designer or designers named in the application;
(2)
that the design has not previously been registered on behalf of the applicant or the applicant’s predecessor in title; and
If the design has been made public with the design notice prescribed in section
1306, the statement shall also describe the exact form and position of the design notice.
(f)
Effect of Errors.—
(g)
Design Made in Scope of Employment.—
In a case in which the design was made within the regular scope of the designer’s employment and individual authorship of the design is difficult or impossible to ascribe and the application so states, the name and address of the employer for whom the design was made may be stated instead of that of the individual designer.
(h)
Pictorial Representation of Design.—
The application for registration shall be accompanied by two copies of a drawing or other pictorial representation of the useful article embodying the design, having one or more views, adequate to show the design, in a form and style suitable for reproduction, which shall be deemed a part of the application.
(i)
Design in More Than One Useful Article.—
If the distinguishing elements of a design are in substantially the same form in different useful articles, the design shall be protected as to all such useful articles when protected as to one of them, but not more than one registration shall be required for the design.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–304, title V, § 502,Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2909.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 17 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.