17 USC § 501 - Infringement of copyright
prev | next
(a)
Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 or of the author as provided in section
106A
(a), or who imports copies or phonorecords into the United States in violation of section
602, is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case may be. For purposes of this chapter (other than section
506), any reference to copyright shall be deemed to include the rights conferred by section
106A
(a). As used in this subsection, the term “anyone” includes any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity. Any State, and any such instrumentality, officer, or employee, shall be subject to the provisions of this title in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.
(b)
The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of section
411, to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it. The court may require such owner to serve written notice of the action with a copy of the complaint upon any person shown, by the records of the Copyright Office or otherwise, to have or claim an interest in the copyright, and shall require that such notice be served upon any person whose interest is likely to be affected by a decision in the case. The court may require the joinder, and shall permit the intervention, of any person having or claiming an interest in the copyright.
(c)
For any secondary transmission by a cable system that embodies a performance or a display of a work which is actionable as an act of infringement under subsection (c) ofsection
111, a television broadcast station holding a copyright or other license to transmit or perform the same version of that work shall, for purposes of subsection (b) of this section, be treated as a legal or beneficial owner if such secondary transmission occurs within the local service area of that television station.
(d)
For any secondary transmission by a cable system that is actionable as an act of infringement pursuant to section
111
(c)(3), the following shall also have standing to sue:
(e)
With respect to any secondary transmission that is made by a satellite carrier of a performance or display of a work embodied in a primary transmission and is actionable as an act of infringement under section
119
(a)(5),
[1]
a network station holding a copyright or other license to transmit or perform the same version of that work shall, for purposes of subsection (b) of this section, be treated as a legal or beneficial owner if such secondary transmission occurs within the local service area of that station.
(f)
(1)
With respect to any secondary transmission that is made by a satellite carrier of a performance or display of a work embodied in a primary transmission and is actionable as an act of infringement under section
122, a television broadcast station holding a copyright or other license to transmit or perform the same version of that work shall, for purposes of subsection (b) of this section, be treated as a legal or beneficial owner if such secondary transmission occurs within the local market of that station.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101,Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2584; Pub. L. 100–568, § 10(a),Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2860; Pub. L. 100–667, title II, § 202(3),Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3957; Pub. L. 101–553, § 2(a)(1),Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2749; Pub. L. 101–650, title VI, § 606(a),Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5131; Pub. L. 106–44, § 1(g)(5),Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title I, §§ 1002(b),
1011(b)(3)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–527, 1501A–544; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13210(4)(B),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1909.)