17 USC § 501 - Infringement of copyright
prev | next
(a)
Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 or of the author as provided in section
106A
(a), or who imports copies or phonorecords into the United States in violation of section
602, is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case may be. For purposes of this chapter (other than section
506), any reference to copyright shall be deemed to include the rights conferred by section
106A
(a). As used in this subsection, the term “anyone” includes any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity. Any State, and any such instrumentality, officer, or employee, shall be subject to the provisions of this title in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.
(b)
The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of section
411, to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it. The court may require such owner to serve written notice of the action with a copy of the complaint upon any person shown, by the records of the Copyright Office or otherwise, to have or claim an interest in the copyright, and shall require that such notice be served upon any person whose interest is likely to be affected by a decision in the case. The court may require the joinder, and shall permit the intervention, of any person having or claiming an interest in the copyright.
(c)
For any secondary transmission by a cable system that embodies a performance or a display of a work which is actionable as an act of infringement under subsection (c) ofsection
* * *
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101,Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2584; Pub. L. 100–568, § 10(a),Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2860; Pub. L. 100–667, title II, § 202(3),Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3957; Pub. L. 101–553, § 2(a)(1),Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2749; Pub. L. 101–650, title VI, § 606(a),Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5131; Pub. L. 106–44, § 1(g)(5),Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title I, §§ 1002(b),
1011(b)(3)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–527, 1501A–544; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13210(4)(B),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1909.)
Historical and Revision Notes
house report no. 94–1476
The bill, unlike the present law, contains a general statement of what constitutes infringement of copyright. Section
501
(a) identifies a copyright infringer as someone who “violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections
106 through
118” of the bill, or who imports copies or phonorecords in violation of section
602. Under the latter section an unauthorized importation of copies or phonorecords acquired abroad is an infringement of the exclusive right of distribution under certain circumstances.
The principle of the divisibility of copyright ownership, established by section
201
(d), carries with it the need in infringement actions to safeguard the rights of all copyright owners and to avoid a multiplicity of suits. Subsection (b) ofsection
501 enables the owner of a particular right to bring an infringement action in that owner’s name alone, while at the same time insuring to the extent possible that the other owners whose rights may be affected are notified and given a chance to join the action.
The first sentence of subsection (b) empowers the “legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right” to bring suit for “any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.” A “beneficial owner” for this purpose would include, for example, an author who had parted with legal title to the copyright in exchange for percentage royalties based on sales or license fees.
The second and third sentences of section
501
(b), which supplement the provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure], give the courts discretion to require the plaintiff to serve notice of the plaintiff’s suit on “any person shown, by the records of the Copyright Office or otherwise, to have or claim an interest in the copyright”; where a person’s interest “is likely to be affected by a decision in the case” a court order requiring service of notice is mandatory. As under the Federal rules, the court has discretion to require joinder of “any person having or claiming an interest in the copyright”; but, if any such person wishes to become a party, the court must permit that person’s intervention.
In addition to cases involving divisibility of ownership in the same version of a work, section
501
* * *