Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 1005 - Bank entries, reports and transactions
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, depository institution holding company, national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of a foreign bank, or organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) [1] of the Federal Reserve Act, without authority from the directors of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or company, issues or puts in circulation any notes of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or company; or
Whoever, without such authority, makes, draws, issues, puts forth, or assigns any certificate of deposit, draft, order, bill of exchange, acceptance, note, debenture, bond, or other obligation, or mortgage, judgment or decree; or
Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization with intent to injure or defraud such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, or to deceive any officer of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; or
Whoever with intent to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any financial institution referred to in this section, participates or shares in or receives (directly or indirectly) any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such financial institution—
Shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
As used in this section, the term “national bank” is synonymous with “national banking association”; “member bank” means and includes any national bank, state bank, or bank or trust company, which has become a member of one of the Federal Reserve banks; “insured bank” includes any state bank, banking association, trust company, savings bank, or other banking institution, the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and the term “branch or agency of a foreign bank” means a branch or agency described in section 20(9) of this title. For purposes of this section, the term “depository institution holding company” has the meaning given such term in section 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, § 961(d), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §§ 2504(d), 2595(a)(3), 2597(h), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4861, 4907, 4910; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4003(a)(2), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1811.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on sections 592, 597 of title 12, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Banks and Banking (R.S. § 5209; Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 22(i) as added June 19, 1934, ch. 653, § 3, 48 Stat. 1107; Sept. 26, 1918, ch. 177, § 7, 40 Stat. 972; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, § 316, 49 Stat. 712).
(See reviser’s note under section 656 of this title for comprehensive statement of reasons for separating section 592 of title 12, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Banks and Banking, into three revised sections, and section 597 thereof into two revised sections, with the consequent extensive changes in phraseology, style, and arrangement.)
In this section, national bank receivers and Federal reserve agents were not included in the initial enumeration of persons at whom the act is directed, since the provisions of this section, unlike section 656 of this title, are not directed at such receivers and agents.
No changes of meaning or substance were made, except that, like said section 656 of this title, the different punishment provisions were reconciled, and one uniform punishment provision was adopted.
The words “shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor” were omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of a misdemeanor in section 1 of this title.
The words “and upon conviction thereof” were omitted as unnecessary, since punishment cannot be imposed until a conviction is secured.
Since section 3231 of this title gives the district court jurisdiction of criminal prosecutions, the words “in any district court of the United States” were omitted as unnecessary.