18 USC § 1028A - Aggravated identity theft
(a)
Offenses.—
(1)
In general.—
Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.
(2)
Terrorism offense.—
Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in section
2332b
(g)(5)(B), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person or a false identification document shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 5 years.
(b)
Consecutive Sentence.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(2)
except as provided in paragraph (4), no term of imprisonment imposed on a person under this section shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment imposed on the person under any other provision of law, including any term of imprisonment imposed for the felony during which the means of identification was transferred, possessed, or used;
(3)
in determining any term of imprisonment to be imposed for the felony during which the means of identification was transferred, possessed, or used, a court shall not in any way reduce the term to be imposed for such crime so as to compensate for, or otherwise take into account, any separate term of imprisonment imposed or to be imposed for a violation of this section; and
(4)
a term of imprisonment imposed on a person for a violation of this section may, in the discretion of the court, run concurrently, in whole or in part, only with another term of imprisonment that is imposed by the court at the same time on that person for an additional violation of this section, provided that such discretion shall be exercised in accordance with any applicable guidelines and policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section
994 of title
28.
(c)
Definition.—
For purposes of this section, the term “felony violation enumerated in subsection (c)” means any offense that is a felony violation of—
(1)
section
641 (relating to theft of public money, property, or rewards
[1]
), section
656 (relating to theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officer or employee), or section
664 (relating to theft from employee benefit plans);
(3)
section
922
(a)(6) (relating to false statements in connection with the acquisition of a firearm);
(4)
any provision contained in this chapter (relating to fraud and false statements), other than this section or section
1028
(a)(7);
(8)
section 523 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. 6823) (relating to obtaining customer information by false pretenses);
(9)
section 243 or 266 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1253 and 1306) (relating to willfully failing to leave the United States after deportation and creating a counterfeit alien registration card);
[1] So in original. Probably should be “records”.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–275, § 2(a),July 15, 2004, 118 Stat. 831.)