18 USC § 1039 - Fraud and related activity in connection with obtaining confidential phone records information of a covered entity
(a)
Criminal Violation.—
Whoever, in interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and intentionally obtains, or attempts to obtain, confidential phone records information of a covered entity, by—
(2)
making such false or fraudulent statements or representations to a customer of a covered entity;
(4)
accessing customer accounts of a covered entity via the Internet, or by means of conduct that violates section
1030 of this title, without prior authorization from the customer to whom such confidential phone records information relates;
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(b)
Prohibition on Sale or Transfer of Confidential Phone Records Information.—
(1)
Except as otherwise permitted by applicable law, whoever, in interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and intentionally sells or transfers, or attempts to sell or transfer, confidential phone records information of a covered entity, without prior authorization from the customer to whom such confidential phone records information relates, or knowing or having reason to know such information was obtained fraudulently, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(c)
Prohibition on Purchase or Receipt of Confidential Phone Records Information.—
(1)
Except as otherwise permitted by applicable law, whoever, in interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and intentionally purchases or receives, or attempts to purchase or receive, confidential phone records information of a covered entity, without prior authorization from the customer to whom such confidential phone records information relates, or knowing or having reason to know such information was obtained fraudulently, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(d)
Enhanced Penalties for Aggravated Cases.—
Whoever violates, or attempts to violate, subsection (a), (b), or (c) while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000, or more than 50 customers of a covered entity, in a 12-month period shall, in addition to the penalties provided for in such subsection, be fined twice the amount provided in subsection (b)(3) or (c)(3) (as the case may be) of section
3571 of this title, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(e)
Enhanced Penalties for Use of Information in Furtherance of Certain Criminal Offenses.—
(1)
Whoever, violates, or attempts to violate, subsection (a), (b), or (c) knowing that such information may be used in furtherance of, or with the intent to commit, an offense described in section
2261,
2261A,
2262, or any other crime of violence shall, in addition to the penalties provided for in such subsection, be fined under this title and imprisoned not more than 5 years.
(2)
Whoever, violates, or attempts to violate, subsection (a), (b), or (c) knowing that such information may be used in furtherance of, or with the intent to commit, an offense under section
111,
115,
1114,
1503,
1512,
1513, or to intimidate, threaten, harass, injure, or kill any Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer shall, in addition to the penalties provided for in such subsection, be fined under this title and imprisoned not more than 5 years.
(f)
Extraterritorial Jurisdiction.—
There is extraterritorial jurisdiction over an offense under this section.
(g)
Nonapplicability to Law Enforcement Agencies.—
This section does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or political subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence agency of the United States.
(h)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
Confidential phone records information.—
The term “confidential phone records information” means information that—
(A)
relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, or amount of use of a service offered by a covered entity, subscribed to by any customer of that covered entity, and kept by or on behalf of that covered entity solely by virtue of the relationship between that covered entity and the customer;
(2)
Covered entity.—
The term “covered entity”—
(3)
Customer.—
The term “customer” means, with respect to a covered entity, any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation, or authorized representative of such customer, to whom the covered entity provides a product or service.
(4)
IP-enabled voice service.—
The term “IP-enabled voice service” means the provision of real-time voice communications offered to the public, or such class of users as to be effectively available to the public, transmitted through customer premises equipment using TCP/IP protocol, or a successor protocol, (whether part of a bundle of services or separately) with interconnection capability such that the service can originate traffic to, or terminate traffic from, the public switched telephone network, or a successor network.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–476, § 3(a),Jan. 12, 2007, 120 Stat. 3569.)