18 USC § 1120 - Murder by escaped prisoners
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Definition.— In this section, “Federal correctional institution” and “term of life imprisonment” have the meanings stated in section 1118.
(b) Offense and Penalty.— A person, having escaped from a Federal correctional institution where the person was confined under a sentence for a term of life imprisonment, kills another shall be punished as provided in sections 1111 and 1112.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, § 60012(a),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1973; amended Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(c)(2),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3499.)