18 USC § 114 - Maiming within maritime and territorial jurisdiction
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and with intent to torture (as defined in section
2340), maim, or disfigure, cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a limb or any member of another person; or
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and with like intent, throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corrosive acid, or caustic substance—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 689; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 3,63 Stat. 90; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1009A,Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2141; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, § 3507,Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4922; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(O),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2148; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, § 705(a)(1),Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1295.)