18 USC § 1169 - Reporting of child abuse
(a)
Any person who—
(1)
is a—
(A)
physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, nurse, dental hygienist, optometrist, medical examiner, emergency medical technician, paramedic, or health care provider,
(B)
teacher, school counselor, instructional aide, teacher’s aide, teacher’s assistant, or bus driver employed by any tribal, Federal, public or private school,
(C)
administrative officer, supervisor of child welfare and attendance, or truancy officer of any tribal, Federal, public or private school,
(3)
fails to immediately report such abuse or actions described in paragraph (2) to the local child protective services agency or local law enforcement agency,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both.
For purposes of this section, the term—
(1)
“abuse” includes—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 101–630, title IV, § 404(a)(1),Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4547; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §§ 330011(d),
330016(1)(K),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2144, 2147; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 604(b)(25),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3508.)