18 USC § 1345 - Injunctions against fraud
(a)
(1)
If a person is—
(A)
violating or about to violate this chapter or section
287,
371 (insofar as such violation involves a conspiracy to defraud the United States or any agency thereof), or 1001 of this title;
(B)
committing or about to commit a banking law violation (as defined in section
3322
(d) of this title); or
the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin such violation.
(2)
If a person is alienating or disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a result of a banking law violation (as defined in section
3322
(d) of this title) or a Federal health care offense or property which is traceable to such violation, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court—
(b)
The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action, and may, at any time before final determination, enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought. A proceeding under this section is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, except that, if an indictment has been returned against the respondent, discovery is governed by the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1205(a),Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2152; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7077,Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4406; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, § 2521(b)(2), title XXXV, § 3542,Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4865, 4925; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330011(k),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 247,Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2018; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(b)(14),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808.)
References in Text
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, referred to in subsec. (b), are set out in the Appendix to Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in subsec. (b), are set out in the Appendix to this title.
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–273, § 4002(b)(14)(A), substituted “; or” for “, or” at end.
Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 107–273, § 4002(b)(14)(B), substituted semicolon for period at end.
1996—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 104–191, § 247(a), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–191, § 247(b), inserted “or a Federal health care offense” after “title)”.
1994—Pub. L. 103–322, § 330011(k), repealed Pub. L. 101–647, § 3542. See 1990 Amendment note below.
1990—Pub. L. 101–647, § 2521(b)(2), added subsec. (a), inserted subsec. (b) designation, and struck out former first sentence which read as follows: “Whenever it shall appear that any person is engaged or is about to engage in any act which constitutes or will constitute a violation of this chapter, or of section
287,
371 (insofar as such violation involves a conspiracy to defraud the United States or any agency thereof), or 1001 of this title the Attorney General may initiate a civil proceeding in a district court of the United States to enjoin such violation.”
Pub. L. 101–647, § 3542, which directed insertion of a comma after “of this title”, was repealed by Pub. L. 103–322, § 330011(k).
1988—Pub. L. 100–690inserted “or of section
287,
371 (insofar as such violation involves a conspiracy to defraud the United States or any agency thereof), or 1001 of this title” after “violation of this chapter,”.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Section 330011(k) ofPub. L. 103–322provided that the amendment made by that section is effective Nov. 29, 1990.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.