18 USC § 1369 - Destruction of veterans’ memorials
(a)
Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (b), willfully injures or destroys, or attempts to injure or destroy, any structure, plaque, statue, or other monument on public property commemorating the service of any person or persons in the armed forces of the United States shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–29, § 2(a),May 29, 2003, 117 Stat. 772.)
Short Title of 2003 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–29, § 1,May 29, 2003, 117 Stat. 772, provided that: “This Act [enacting this section and provisions set out as a note under section
109 of Title
23, Highways] may be cited as the ‘Veterans’ Memorial Preservation and Recognition Act of 2003’.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.