18 USC § 1388 - Prohibition on disruptions of funerals of members or former members of the Armed Forces
(a)
Prohibition.—
For any funeral of a member or former member of the Armed Forces that is not located at a cemetery under the control of the National Cemetery Administration or part of Arlington National Cemetery, it shall be unlawful for any person to engage in an activity during the period beginning 120 minutes before and ending 120 minutes after such funeral, any part of which activity—
(1)
(b)
Penalty.—
Any person who violates subsection (a) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.
(c)
Civil Remedies.—
(3)
Claims.—
Any person, including a surviving member of the deceased person’s immediate family, who suffers injury as a result of conduct that violates this section may—
(4)
Estoppel.—
A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding brought by the United States under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense in any subsequent civil proceeding brought by a person or by the United States.
(d)
Actual and Statutory Damages.—
(1)
In general.—
In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (b), a violator of this section is liable in an action under subsection (c) for actual or statutory damages as provided in this subsection.
(2)
Actions by private persons.—
A person bringing an action under subsection (c)(3) may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the violation or, instead of actual damages, an award of statutory damages for each violation involved in the action.
(e)
Rebuttable Presumption.—
It shall be a rebuttable presumption that the violation was committed willfully for purposes of determining relief under this section if the violator, or a person acting in concert with the violator, did not have reasonable grounds to believe, either from the attention or publicity sought by the violator or other circumstance, that the conduct of such violator or person would not disturb or tend to disturb the peace or good order of such funeral, impede or tend to impede the access to or egress from such funeral, or disturb or tend to disturb the peace of any surviving member of the deceased person’s immediate family who may be found on or near the residence, home, or domicile of the deceased person’s immediate family on the date of the service or ceremony.
(f)
Definitions.—
In this section—
(1)
the term “Armed Forces” has the meaning given the term in section
101 of title
10 and includes members and former members of the National Guard who were employed in the service of the United States; and
(2)
the term “immediate family” means, with respect to a person, the immediate family members of such person, as such term is defined in section
115 of this title.
(a)
Prohibition.—
For any funeral of a member or former member of the Armed Forces that is not located at a cemetery under the control of the National Cemetery Administration or part of Arlington National Cemetery, it shall be unlawful for any person to engage in an activity during the period beginning 60 minutes before and ending 60 minutes after such funeral, any part of which activity—
(b)
Penalty.—
Any person who violates subsection (a) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.
(c)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(2)
The term “funeral of a member or former member of the Armed Forces” means any ceremony or memorial service held in connection with the burial or cremation of a member or former member of the Armed Forces.
(3)
The term “boundary of the location”, with respect to a funeral of a member or former member of the Armed Forces, means—
(A)
in the case of a funeral of a member or former member of the Armed Forces that is held at a cemetery, the property line of the cemetery;
(B)
in the case of a funeral of a member or former member of the Armed Forces that is held at a mortuary, the property line of the mortuary;
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–464, § 1(a),Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3480.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 1388 | gen amd | 2012 | 112-154 [Sec.] 601(b) | 126 Stat. 1196 |
| § 1388 | nt new | 2012 | 112-154 [Sec.] 601(a) | 126 Stat. 1195 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.