18 USC § 1460 - Possession with intent to sell, and sale, of obscene matter on Federal property
(a)
Whoever, either—
(1)
in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or on any land or building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the Government of the United States; or
knowingly sells or possesses with intent to sell an obscene visual depiction shall be punished by a fine in accordance with the provisions of this title or imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7526(a),Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4503; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title III, § 323(c),Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4819.)
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–647, § 323(c)(1), struck out “or a visual depiction of a minor engaging in or assisting another person to engage in sexually explicit conduct,” after “visual depiction” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–647, § 323(c)(2), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “For the purposes of this section—
“(1) the term ‘visual depiction’ includes undeveloped film and videotape but does not include mere words; and
“(2) the terms ‘minor’ and ‘sexually explicit conduct’ have the meaning given those terms in chapter
110 of this title.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.