18 USC § 1511 - Obstruction of State or local law enforcement
(a)
It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business if—
(b)
As used in this section—
(1)
“illegal gambling business” means a gambling business which—
(c)
This section shall not apply to any bingo game, lottery, or similar game of chance conducted by an organization exempt from tax under paragraph (3) of subsection (c) ofsection
501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, if no part of the gross receipts derived from such activity inures to the benefit of any private shareholder, member, or employee of such organization, except as compensation for actual expenses incurred by him in the conduct of such activity.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title VIII, § 802(a),Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 936; amended Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(2)(C),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2148.)