18 USC § 157 - Bankruptcy fraud
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so—
(1)
files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title;
(3)
makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–394, title III, § 312(a)(1)(B),Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4140; amended Pub. L. 109–8, title III, § 332(c),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 103; Pub. L. 111–327, § 2(b),Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.)