18 USC § 1593 - Mandatory restitution
(a)
Notwithstanding section
3663 or
3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalties authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter.
(b)
(1)
The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s losses, as determined by the court under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2)
An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section
3664 in the same manner as an order under section
3663A.
(3)
As used in this subsection, the term “full amount of the victim’s losses” has the same meaning as provided in section
2259
(b)(3) and shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).
(c)
As used in this section, the term “victim” means the individual harmed as a result of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or a representative of the victim’s estate, or another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the defendant be named such representative or guardian.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, § 112(a)(2),Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1488; amended Pub. L. 110–457, title II, § 221(1),Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5067.)