- prev
18 USC § 1841 - Protection of unborn children
(a)
(1)
Whoever engages in conduct that violates any of the provisions of law listed in subsection (b) and thereby causes the death of, or bodily injury (as defined in section
1365) to, a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct takes place, is guilty of a separate offense under this section.
(2)
(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the punishment for that separate offense is the same as the punishment provided under Federal law for that conduct had that injury or death occurred to the unborn child’s mother.
(B)
An offense under this section does not require proof that—
(C)
If the person engaging in the conduct thereby intentionally kills or attempts to kill the unborn child, that person shall instead of being punished under subparagraph (A), be punished as provided under sections
1111,
1112, and
1113 of this title for intentionally killing or attempting to kill a human being.
(b)
The provisions referred to in subsection (a) are the following:
(1)
Sections
36,
37,
43,
111,
112,
113,
114,
115,
229,
242,
245,
247,
248,
351,
831,
844
(d), (f), (h)(1), and (i),
924
(j),
930,
1111,
1112,
1113,
1114,
1116,
1118,
1119,
1120,
1121,
1153
(a),
1201
(a),
1203,
1365
(a),
1501,
1503,
1505,
1512,
1513,
1751,
1864,
1951,
1952 (a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(B), and (a)(3)(B),
1958,
1959,
1992,
2113,
2114,
2116,
2118,
2119,
2191,
2231,
2241
(a),
2245,
2261,
2261A,
2280,
2281,
2332,
2332a,
2332b,
2340A, and
2441 of this title.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–212, § 2(a),Apr. 1, 2004, 118 Stat. 568.)