18 USC § 1960 - Prohibition of unlicensed money transmitting businesses
(a)
Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b)
As used in this section—
(1)
the term “unlicensed money transmitting business” means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and—
(A)
is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law, whether or not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation was so punishable;
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, § 1512(a),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4057; amended Pub. L. 103–325, title IV, § 408(c),Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2252; Pub. L. 107–56, title III, § 373(a),Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 339; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1171(a)(2),Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3123.)