18 USC § 19 - Petty offense defined
As used in this title, the term “petty offense” means a Class B misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the maximum fine is no greater than the amount set forth for such an offense in section
3571
(b)(6) or (7) in the case of an individual or section
3571
(c)(6) or (7) in the case of an organization.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 100–185, § 4(a),Dec. 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 1279; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7089(a),Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4409.)