18 USC § 2241 - Aggravated sexual abuse
(a)
By Force or Threat.—
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act—
(2)
by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
(b)
By Other Means.—
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly—
(1)
renders another person unconscious and thereby engages in a sexual act with that other person; or
(c)
With Children.—
Whoever crosses a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or knowingly engages in a sexual act under the circumstances described in subsections (a) and (b) with another person who has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years (and is at least 4 years younger than the person so engaging), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life. If the defendant has previously been convicted of another Federal offense under this subsection, or of a State offense that would have been an offense under either such provision had the offense occurred in a Federal prison, unless the death penalty is imposed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life in prison.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–646, § 87(b),Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3620, and Pub. L. 99–654, § 2,Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3660; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330021(1),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2150; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(a) [title I, § 121[7(b)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–26, 3009–31; Pub. L. 105–314, title III, § 301(a),Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2978; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1177(a)(1), (2),Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3125; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, §§ 206(a)(1),
207
(2),July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 613, 615; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, § 554,Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2082.)