- prev
18 USC § 2250 - Failure to register
(a)
In General.—
Whoever—
(2)
(A)
is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or
(3)
knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b)
Affirmative Defense.—
In a prosecution for a violation under subsection (a), it is an affirmative defense that—
(c)
Crime of Violence.—
(1)
In general.—
An individual described in subsection (a) who commits a crime of violence under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 30 years.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 141(a)(1),July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 602.)